Memorable Manitobans: Richard James Sadleir Wheeler (1861-1915)

Physician, surgeon.

Born in Cork County, Ireland on 21 September 1861, son of James S. Wheeler and Frances Sadleir, the family emigrated to Canada in 1891 and settled on a farm near Arrow River. He was educated at Clonakilty and Middleton College, afterwards taking medical training at Queens College. He received his medical degrees from the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Edinburgh in 1884, then established a medical practice in southern Ireland. After 18 months there, he joined his family in Manitoba and took up a farm until 1894 when he moved to Birtle and opened a medical practice there. He also operated a drug store at Birtle, bought and sold real estate, served as registrar for the local land registration district, and was medical advisor for the Indian School Hospital.

On 15 April 1896, he married Edith Wilma Broadfoot (1876-?) at Birtle. They had four children: Ida Frances Elise Wheeler (b 1897), Nora Eileen Marjorie Wheeler (b 1900), James Guy Wheeler (b 1904), and Lilian Alice Hope Wheeler (b 1906). He was a member of the Masons, Independent Order of Foresters, Canadian Order of Foresters, Orange Order of British North America, and the Anglican Church.

He died at Winnipeg on 16 September 1915.