Memorable Manitobans: Alfred John “Fred” Webb (1889-1958)

Lawyer.

Born at Winnipeg on 3 September 1889, son of Herbert George Webb and Jane McVicar, he was educated at the Portage la Prairie public and high schools. He articled in law to Ewan Alexander McPherson of Portage la Prairie and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1913. He was a co-founder of the short-lived Portage la Prairie Brick and Tile Company.

He practised law in Winnipeg with J. A. McVicar before enlisting with the Canadian Expeditionary Force in April 1916, joining the 221st Battalion under Colonel MacMeans before being transferred to CAGS Headquarters Staff at Toronto, Niagara, Nova Scotia, and Kingston, and was an instructor in physical training and bayonet fighting. Following his military discharge, he practised law with the firm of McWilliams, Gunn & Honeyman before moving to Grandview in November 1919 and was solicitor for the Town of Grandview and Rural Municipality of Grandview. He was made a Queen’s Counsel in 1954.

On 16 June 1920, he married Nina Simpson Hooper (1893-1962, daughter of Samuel Hooper) at Winnipeg and they subsequently had a son and two daughters. He was Chairman of the Grandview School Board (25 years) and served on the provincial executive of the Royal Canadian Legion (12 years). He was a member of the Canadian Bar Association, Manitoba Bar Association, Masons (Hiram Lodge No. 94), and United Church. While residing at Portage la Prairie, he played on senior hockey and football teams.

He died at Grandview on 20 May 1958 and was buried in Winnipeg.