Memorable Manitobans: Walter Langmuir Watt (1876-1953)

Physician.

Born at Walkerton, Ontario on 12 July 1876, son of Walter and Elizabeth Watt, he came to Winnipeg as a boy in 1884. He was educated at the University of Manitoba and took post-graduate courses at Dublin and Edinburgh. He commenced the practice of medicine at Winnipeg in 1898. By 1911, he was located in the Phoenix Block in Winnipeg. Prior to the First World War, he served in the CAMC and was Officer in Command of the XVIth Field Ambulance, and was a member of the Carleton Club and the Military Institute. At the outbreak of the First World War, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force and went overseas, afterward opening a medical practice in London. He retired in 1948 and moved to Victoria, British Columbia where he died on 14 August 1953.