Memorable Manitobans: William Robert Douglas Sutherland (1858-1909)

Physician.

Born in Kildonan on 24 November 1858, son of John Sutherland and Janet Macbeth (?-?), he received his education at Manitoba College then went to Toronto where he graduated from Victoria Medical School. He returned to Winnipeg in 1880. He was the only native-born of the founders of the Manitoba Medical College, and he lectured there on medical jurisprudence from 1884 to 1888. He was later appointed surgeon at the Stony Mountain Penitentiary, a position he held for fifteen years, resigning to resume private practice in the Fort Rouge area of Winnipeg.

On 20 June 1882, he married Jane Eleanor Richardson (1860-1944), daughter of James Henry Richardson of Toronto and sister of Robert Dennis Richardson and Charles Skirving Richardson. They had eight children: Mary Irene Sutherland (1884-1969, wife of George F. Stephens), Eleanor Fraser Sutherland (1887-?, wife of Edward Holt Gurney), Jemima Myrna Beatrice Sutherland (1889-?, wife of Ernest Beckendike Eadie), William Robert Douglas Sutherland (1891-1891), Catherine McPherson Sutherland (1893-?, wife of Douglas Upton Cameron and William Alan McGregor), James Henry Richardson Sutherland (1895-1920), Alexander MacBeth Sutherland (1897-1918), and Charles Grant Sutherland (1900-?).

He died at his Winnipeg home, 373 River Avenue, on 27 June 1909 and was buried in the Kildonan Presbyterian Cemetery.