Memorable Manitobans: Ronald Herbert “Ron” Stevens (1928-2023)

Journalist, educator, writer.

Born at Birnie on 15 July 1928, son of Alfred Herbert Stevens (1893-1934) and Edith Mabel Stevens (1904-1994), he was raised by his grandparents and attended Birnie School and the Manitoba Normal School. He taught for a brief time before attending the University of Manitoba, receiving a BA degree in 1955. He worked as a journalist at the Winnipeg Tribune and the Canadian Press prior to a return to teaching. He completed MEd and MA degrees during the 1970s.

He taught English at Teulon High School (1958-1959), Transcona Collegiate (?-?), and Miles MacDonnell Collegiate (?-?). He also spent 2.5 years promoting Canadian literature and middle years programming at the Manitoba Department of Education. In retirement he pursued a passion for writing. His 2011 book Much Ado About Squat: Squatters and Homesteaders Ravage Riding Mountain Forest received a Margaret McWilliams Award (2011) and a Manitoba Day Award (2012). Its successor was Much More Ado About Squat: The Double Life of an Irish Gentleman in the Canadian West (2018).

On 27 June 1959, he married Irene Margaret Herda, daughter of Joseph Herda, at Holy Cross Roman Catholic Church in Norwood and they had a daughter and a son.

He died at the Concordia Hospital on 31 May 2023.