MHS Summer

of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Miles Macdonell Collegiate / Melrose Junior High School (757 Roch Street, Winnipeg)

Built in 1952 as a replacement for a high school at a different location, it was named in commemoration of pioneer Miles Macdonell. The eight-classroom structure was opened officially in a ceremony attended by Premier Douglas Campbell, and Minister of Education W. C. Miller, East Kildonan Mayor J. Bodie, East Kildonan School Board Chairman R. D. Nicholson, Municipal and Public Utility Board of Manitoba Chairman J. Spalding, and N. A. Matheson of the Lord Selkirk Settlers Association.

Melrose Junior High School was located at the northwest corner of Melrose Avenue and Roch Street. Designed by the architecture firm of Prain and Ward, construction by East Kildonan contractor Peter Koop began in May 1954. The structure cost around $296,000 to build and a further $55,000 to furnish. It was the first school in East Kildonan to have both an auditorium and shops classes. In addition to its 18 classrooms, the building had three staff rooms, library, and principal’s office. The school was opened on 22 April 1955 by Minister of Education W. C. Miller. In 1961, the school was sold by the East Kildonan School District to the River East School Division for $400,000. The school and its facilities were later incorporated into Miles Macdonell Collegiate.

Principals (Miles Macdonell Collegiate)

Before 1952

See Lord Wolseley School / East Kildonan Collegiate

1952-1967

James Edwin Scarrow (1902-1982)

1967-1969

Henry J. Dick

1969-1975

William Kormylo

1975-1985

Peter Friesen

1985-1988

Joseph Anthony “Joe” Degen (1929-2016)

1988-1989

Ted Stoesz

1989-1992

Charles Douglas

1992-1998

Carolyn Lintott

1998-

Garry Bowles

Principals (Melrose Junior High School)

1955-1956

Howard Robert Haines (1891-1974)

1956-1961

John Martin Hawryluk (1910-1975)

Teachers (Miles Macdonell Collegiate)

No information.

Teachers (Melrose Junior High School)

The teachers included Robert McElroy.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lord Wolseley School / East Kildonan Collegiate (939 Henderson Highway, Winnipeg)

Memorable Manitobans: Miles Macdonell (1769-1828)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Melrose School No. 1039 (RM of Springfield)