Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba School for the Deaf / No. 3 Wireless School / Manitoba Teachers’ College / Tuxedo Model School / Canadian Mennonite University (500 Shaftesbury Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Superintendents | Military Commanding Officers | Tuxedo Model School Staff | Teachers’ College Principals | Teachers’ College Vice-Principals | Teachers’ College Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Designed by architect John Danley Atchison and built by Carter-Hall-Aldinger in 1921, the Manitoba School for the Deaf was a residential facility for the education of deaf students from across the prairie provinces. Its cornerstone was laid on 9 May 1921 and pupils transferred here on 22 September 1922. Within the main lobby is a bronze plaque commemmorating former Superintendents Duncan Wendell McDermid and Howard John McDermid, as unveiled during the Manitoba School for the Deaf reunion on 20-24 June 1923.

During the Second World War, the site was used as part of the Commonwealth Air Training Plan. The No. 3 Wireless School, built by local contractor Gerard Alphonsus “Gerry” Baert, opened on 17 February 1941 to train Wireless Air Gunners and Ground Signal Officers. It closed on 31 December 1944 when operations were transferred to the No. 2 Wireless School at Calgary, Alberta. The Royal Canadian Air Force continued used the site for other purposes until 6 March 1945.

From 1946 to 1965, the building housed the Manitoba Normal School, a teacher training facility. During that period, five H-huts and a two-storey building on the grounds of the Wireless School were given for a two-year period to the City of Winnipeg for use as emergency housing for around 100 families. School facilities were made available for 45 children in grades 1-6, with those of higher age attending facilities elsewhere in the Winnipeg School Division. The school, which went by several names including Normal School Annex, Tuxedo Normal School, and Tuxedo Model School, closed in the summer of 1953.

The facility returned to its original purpose, functioning as a residence and school for Deaf students from 1966 to 1996. It was used briefly during the 1999 Pan American Games before becoming part of Canadian Mennonite University. A plaque, dedicated in June 1996, is mounted near the east entrance of the school building at 500 Shaftsbury Boulevard.

Superintendents / Principals (Manitoba School for the Deaf)

Superintendent / Principal

1920-1940, 1966-1996

see Manitoba School for the Deaf

Teachers (Manitoba School for the Deaf)

Military Commanding Officers (No. 3 Wireless School)

Commanding Officer

1941

Squadron Leader M. M. Hendrick (Acting)

1941-1942

Group Captain H. B. Godwin

1942

Benjamin Nelson Harrop (1894-1986)

1942-1943

Wing Commander T. R. Michelson

1943-1944

Group Captain Alan Walmsley

1944

Group Captain R. M. Smith

Teachers (Tuxedo Model School)

1946-1947

Kathleen Rosamond O’Neill Corrigan (grades 3-4), Bertha Denrickson (grades 5-6), Mary Ellen Doyle (grades 3-5), Alice Margaret Mellor (grades 1-3), Jessie Rae George Tooke (Principal & grade 1-2)

1947-1948

Kathleen Rosamond O’Neill Corrigan (grades 3-4), Reta Ellen Matheson (grades 5-6), Jessie Rae George Tooke (Principal & grade 1)

1948-1949

1949-1950

Frances Grace Lowe (grades 2-4), Reta Ellen Matheson (grades 4-5), Jessie Rae George Tooke (Principal & grade 1)

1950-1951

Mrs. Anne Margaret Grant (kindergarten), Frances Grace Lowe (grades 2-4), Reta Ellen Matheson (grades 4-5), Jessie Rae George Tooke (Principal & grades 1-2)

1951-1952

Mrs. Anne Margaret Grant (kindergarten), Frances Grace Lowe (grades 3-4), Reta Ellen Matheson (grades 4-5), Jessie Rae George Tooke (Principal & grades 1-2)

1952-1953

Mrs. Anne Margaret Grant (kindergarten), Frances Grace Lowe (grades 3-4), Jessie Rae George Tooke (Principal & grades 1-2)

Principals (Manitoba Normal School / Manitoba Teachers College)

Before 1946

see Central Normal School

1946-1951

Duncan Bruce Moorhead (1889-1951)

1951-1957

Robert William Lightly (1909-1985)

1957-1965

George Walton F. Brisbin (1906-1990)

Assistant Principals (Manitoba Normal School / Manitoba Teachers College)

Assistant Principal

Before 1946

See Central Normal School

1946-1947

Harold Elwin Riter (1892-1967)

1947-1948

1948-1949

James Melville Brown (1913-1996)

1949-1951

1951-1952

1952-1965

Jon Kristinn Laxdal (1900-1971)

Teachers (Manitoba Normal School / Manitoba Teachers College)

1946-1947

Short Course: O. A. Armstrong, Ruby Arndt, M. R. Arnott, Isabelle Auld, Bernice Scott Bateman, Marion Bell, J. A. Cameron, John Walter Clarke, Hugh Connolly, Doreen Davidson, Florence Deacon, Kay Dowad, R. L. Evans, M. Ferguson, R. Gulbrandson, M. Karasesievich, Anne Keith, N. G. Kelly, M. Kornelsen, William Stanley “Bill” Lockhart, A. A. MacDonald, Duncan Bruce Moorhead, Margaret Nugent, F. J. Pollock, Ernest Harvey Reid, D. H. Richardson, Miss Mary Ring, Mildred Smith, Ruby L. Spen??etay, Gordon Tully, W. Wallace, Bernhard W. “Bernard” Warkentin, John Wittenbey

1947-1948

Eleanor Boyce, John Walter Clarke, Miss Douglas, Miss Fraser, Miss Harris, Jon Kristinn Laxdal, Mrs. Martin, Duncan Bruce Moorhead, Miss Norton, Bertha Agnes Pilling, Ernest Harvey Reid, Miss Mary Ring, Miss Thompson, Mr. Turner

1948-1949

James Melville Brown, ?

1949-1950

Miss D. Baker, George W. Chidley (math II), Mr. J. Clarke (class management), Martha Elizabeth Douglas (music), Miss M. Fraser (librarian), Albert L. Herron (science), Jon K. Laxdal (math), Robert W. Lightly, Miss S. Nalevykin (physical education), Miss M. Norton (English I), Bertha Agnes Pilling (art), Miss M. Ring (health), Miss W. Smith (English III), Mr. H. Turner

1950-1951

1951-1952

1952-1953

1953-1954

1954-1955

Mary Aileen Garland, ?

1955-1956

Miss O. A. Armstrong (science), George William Chidley (math), Arthur H. Corriveau (French), Martha Elizabeth “Beth” Douglas (music), Miss M. J. Fraser (librarian, children's literature), Mary Aileen Garland (social studies), Miss J. Grusz (physical education), Mr. H. V. Larusson (English), Albert Lee Herron (science), Miss M. McDole (English), Miss E. M. McLeish (art), Mr. J. G. Nick (physical education), Miss M. Norton (English), William Gladstone Oliver (math), Miss M. E. Ring (health education), Miss W. H. Smith (English), Peter Renwick Stewart (classroom management), Mr. F. E. Tinkler (social studies), Mr. D. H. Turner (speech and drama), Mrs. M. E. Turner (primary methods), Mrs. E. V. Wharton (child development)

1956-1957

1957-1958

1958-1959

1959-1960

1960-1961

Miss O. A. Armstrong (science), M. A. Bonneau (mathematics, French), George William Chidley (mathematics), Miss M. J. Fraser (librarian), Mary Aileen Garland (social studies), Albert Lee Herron (science), H. V. Larusson (English), Richard Wesley McAmmond (child development), Miss M. McDale (English usage), Miss E. M. McLeish (art education), J. G. Nick (physical education), Miss M. Norton (English), Miss M. J. Ryan (physical education), Miss W. H. Smith (English usage), P. Stewart (classroom management), D. H. Turner (speech), Mrs. M. E. Turner (primary methods), Colin Sinclair Walley (music), Miss H. Wilson (health education)

1961-1962

1962-1963

1963-1964

1964-1965

Manitoba School for the Deaf

Manitoba School for the Deaf (1922)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Winnipeg - Schools - Manitoba School for the Deaf #1

Source: Archives of Manitoba, Winnipeg - Schools - Manitoba School for the Deaf #2

Manitoba School for the Deaf - Dining Hall (c1930)
Source: The Manitoba Echo, March 1931, page 2.

Manitoba School for the Deaf - West Wing (c1930)

Manitoba School for the Deaf (July 1933)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, George Harris Fonds, Acc. 1979-141, P7447, Album 4, Page 8.

Aerial view of the No. 3 Wireless School during the Second World War

Aerial view of the No. 3 Wireless School during the Second World War (no date)

The former Manitoba School for the Deaf, now the Canadian Mennonite University

The former Manitoba School for the Deaf, now the Canadian Mennonite University (September 2018)
Plaque Location (lat/long): 49.87002, W97.26197

Personal Memoirs: Memories of Winnipeg Schools in the 1930s and 1940s by Margaret Russell

Personal Memoirs: Memories of the Provincial Normal School (1950-1951) by Duane Duff

Memorable Manitobans: Gerard Alphonsus “Gerry” Baert (1906-1971)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Central Normal School (442 William Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Evergreen Project / 1999 Pan American Games (Shaftesbury Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Agricultural College (Tuxedo Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Provincially Designated Historic Sites

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Deaf and Dumb Institute / Manitoba School for the Deaf (Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba School for the Deaf / Manitoba Vocational Centre / Prince Charles School / Prince Charles Education Resource Centre (1075 Wellington Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Alexander Ross School / Manitoba School for the Deaf (242 Stradford Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 1 Air Navigation School (Wheatland, Municipality of Riverdale)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 1 Air Navigation School Monument (Municipality of Riverdale)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 5 Air Observers School (Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 3 Bombing and Gunnery School (Macdonald, RM of Portage la Prairie)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 7 Bombing and Gunnery School (Paulson, RM of Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 14 Elementary Flying Training School / No. 7 Air Observers School (Southport, RM of Portage la Prairie)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 19 Elementary Flying Training School (RM of Wallace-Woodworth)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 26 Elementary Flying Training School (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 26 Elementary Flying Training School, Eden Relief Field / Eden Airport (RM of Rosedale)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 10 Service Flying Training School / Barker Airport (RM of Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 10 Service Flying Training School, North Junction Relief Field (RM of Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 10 Service Flying Training School, Valley River Relief Field (RM of Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 12 Service Flying Training School / Commonwealth Air Training Plan Museum (Brandon)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 12 Service Flying Training School, Chater Relief Field / Chater Aerodrome (RM of Elton)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 12 Service Flying Training School, Douglas Relief Field (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 17 Service Flying Training School (Municipality of Souris-Glenwood)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 17 Service Flying Training School, Hartney Relief Field / Hartney Aerodrome (Municipality of Grassland)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 18 Service Flying Training School / No. 2 Flying Training School / Canadian Forces Base Gimli / Gimli Industrial Park Airport (Municipality of Gimli)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 18 Service Flying Training School, Netley Relief Field / Netley Field (RM of St. Andrews)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 33 Service Flying Training School (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 33 Service Flying Training School, Oberon Relief Field / Oberon Aerodrome (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 33 Service Flying Training School, Petrel Relief Field / Petrel Aerodrome (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 3 Wireless School (500 Shaftesbury Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brandon Winter Fair Building / Brandon Arena / No. 2 Manning Depot (Eleventh Street, Brandon)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 5 Release Centre / Jameswood Place South (Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 8 Repair Depot / Jameswood Place (Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 2 Equipment Depot / No. 7 Equipment Depot / Carpiquet Barracks (Notre Dame Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: First Flight Monument (Memorial Park, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cardale Air Crash Monument (RM of Oakview)