Memorable Manitobans: Elwood Murray Simpson (1926-2009)

Architect.

Born at Winnipeg in 1926, son of Roy Carleton Simpson (1893-1968) and Eva Mae Black (1895-1944), in 1948 he graduated from the University of Manitoba with a degree in architecture. He then spent two years of postgraduate studies at the School of Design at Chicago, Illinois. He returned to Winnipeg and was employed as of 1951 at Green Blankstein Russell and Architects, moving in 1960 to Brandon to open a branch office.

In 1950, he married Mary Franc “Mef” Simpson (1927-2013) and they had three children. He was an honorary life member of the Children’s Aid Society and Deputy Governor for the Kinsmen Club of Brandon. He also served as President of the Brandon Allied Art Centre and Art Gallery of Southwestern Manitoba and he was a board member of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. His hobbies included pottery, fencing, designing and painting theatre sets for the Royal Winnipeg Ballet, Manitoba Theatre Centre, and Brandon School of Music.

He died at Brandon on 17 February 2009.

Some of his architectural works in Manitoba included: