Historic Sites of Manitoba: John Deere Building / Brandon Sun Building (501 Rosser Avenue, Brandon)

This two-storey building and attached rear warehouse on Rosser Avenue in Brandon was built in 1948 for the John Deere Plow Company, an agricultural implements manufacturing firm. After occupying the building for several years, the company moved its operations to Winnipeg. A portion of the building was then used as an automobile showroom.

In mid-1963, the building was sold to the Brandon Sun daily newspaper. After renovations said to have cost $550,000, designed by the Winnipeg-based architectural firm of Green Blankstein Russell and Associates and carried out by the Malcom Construction Company, the building was occupied by the newspaper from 1964 to 2022. The main floor was occupied by the editorial department including news room, photographic library, composing room, press room, and mailroom. The second floor contained management and business offices, and the advertising, accounting, and circulation departments.

In 2022, the newspaper moved to office space at 800 Rosser Avenue.

The former Brandon Sun building