Memorable Manitobans: Clarence Day Shepard (1872-1949)

Lawyer, real estate broker.

Born at Ripon, Wisconsin on 27 January 1872, son of Ashbel King Shepard and Clare R. Smith, he was educated at the Milwaukee Academy then commenced a career as a bank clerk in 1886, later Assistant Cashier at the First National Bank of Duluth, Minnesota. He came to Winnipeg in 1903 and formed a partnership in a real estate firm with Charles H. Enderton. The firm was instrumental in subdividing and marketing a large number of properties in Winnipeg during the time of its greatest growth, the most conspicuous residential development being that of “Crescentwood,” this subdivision comprising 300 acres bounded on the east and north by the Assiniboine river; the property was subdivided into generous-sized building lots all of which were sold subject to residential restrictions.

On 8 May 1902, he married May Merrill. They had four children: Merrill Shepard, David P. Shepard, Clarence Day Shepard, and Helen Shepard Reed. A founding member of the St. Charles Country Club, he was also a member of the Manitoba Club, Carleton Club, Pine Ridge Club, Canadian Club, Motor Country Club, and a charter member of the Duluth Rowing Club. He served as vestryman and warden of St. Luke’s Anglican Church, President of the Winnipeg Real Estate Exchange, and a member of the executive of the National Association of Real Estate Boards. His Winnipeg home, 10 Avonherst Street, was designed by architect Herbert B. Rugh.

He died at Winnipeg on 8 September 1949.