Memorable Manitobans: Richard John Turner Salter (1819-1911)

Soldier, farmer.

Born at Exeter, Devonshire, England on 5 May 1819, as a young man he joined the 6th Royal Warwick Regiment as a tailor and, in 1846, was despatched to North America in response to a border dispute between England and the United States. He arrived at York Factory on 8 August 1846. When the Regiment was called home, Salter purchased a discharge and worked for the Hudson’s Bay Company for the next 29 years. He bought land on the Red River at Kildonan from John Sutherland. He lived for two years with Robert McBeth, married the eldest daughter of Donald Robert Smith, then sold the property to Donald Gunn and moved to Headingley with his wife. There they bought 320 acres of land adjacent to James Tait. His wife died there, leaving him with three sons and three daughters. In 1878, he took up a homestead in what is now the Rural Municipality of Dufferin and built a home in the centre of 22-6-4W. He served as Postmaster at the community of Salterville, from 1878 to 1898, and helped to construct the first Boyne School. From 1879, he served the area as a Justice of the Peace for several years. He moved to Carman in 1901 then, in 1908, to Graysville to live with one of his sons. He died at Graysville on 25 January 1911 and was buried in the Greenwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Salterville Post Office (RM of Dufferin)