Historic Sites of Manitoba: Boyne School No. 21 (RM of Dufferin)

Established in December 1872, the Boyne School District occupied a log building in the northwest quarter of 22-6-4 west of the Principal Meridian, known locally as the Salterville Schoolhouse. In 1893, a much larger wood frame structure was erected beside it, with separate entrances for boys and girls. It was used until 1930 when a replacement was built and the earlier school was sold to a local farmer for use as a residence at SE2-7-4W. It was standing as of the early 1990s.

The present one-classroom building, erected in 1930 with a full concrete basement and coal furnace, had electricity installed in 1946. It closed in June 1966 and the remaining students were bussed to Carman. The building was used as a community centre. In 1988, it was designated as a Municipal Heritage Site by the Rural Municipality of Dufferin. On 7 March 2013, the building was moved into Carman to the site of the Dufferin Historical Society Museum where it was put onto a new concrete foundation and is being restored. Exterior renovations were completed in 2015.

Among the teachers at Boyne School were Herbert Inman (1878), Theophilus Finn (1883-1892), D. Honeywell (1885-1887), Johnston A. Watson (1888, 1890), Ernest J. Motley (1889), Jabez Bowen Hugg (1891, 1893), A. J. Cameron (1892), Joseph Paxton (1893-1897), Albert Malcolmson (1897-1899), E. M. Hinch (1900), E. S. Smith (1900-1902), Roland H. B. North (1905-1906), Elmina S. Jickling (1907), J. E. Struthers (1908-1909), Agnes A. Brigham (1909), Allena M. McGillvray (1909), Ida L. M. Wyness (1910-1911), Jessie Immes (1912), Elizabeth Power (1913-1915), Eva J. M. Reid (1915), Enid Crothers (1916), H. Cecilia Rowan (1917), Evelyn Churchill (1917-1918), Dorothy Green (1919), Gladys Stewart (1920), and Dorothy Ethelwyn Frost (1943-1945). Others for whom the period of employment is unknown include Mildred Pritchard, Evelyn Pritchard, Alice York, Lydia Mallory, Anthony Hogg, and Abram W. Friesen.

The former Boyne School building at its original site

The former Boyne School building at its original site (August 2010)