Memorable Manitobans: Morris Neaman (1898-1974)

Businessman, community activist.

He was engaged in the needle and fur trades for over 50 years, as President of Neaman Fur Company and Sterling Cloak Company. Active in community service, he was chairman of the board of the St. Boniface Hospital, President of the Shaarey Zedek Synagogue, President of the Glendale Golf and Country Club (1957), a member of the board of governors for the YMHS, a member of the Masons (Mount Sinai Lodge), and treasurer of the 1967 Pan-Am Games.

He was instrumental in the establishment of the Manitoba Technical Vocational School (“Tec Voc”), was one of the founders and a chairman of the Manitoba Development Fund. In 1963, he was given a Manitoba Good Citizenship Award in recognition of his role as head of Manitoba’s development fund and honorary treasurer of the Manitoba Medical Service. He was the first recipient in Western Canada of the Louis Marshall Award for community leadership presented by the Jewish Theological Seminary of America, which he served as an ambassador.

On 21 March 1920, he married Luba Erinberg (?-1978) at Winnipeg and they had two children: Sarah “Shirley” Neaman (1924-2001, wife of Sam Shenkarow) and Julius Isaac “Jack” Neaman.

He died at Winnipeg on 3 April 1974 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery. At the time of his death, he lived at 715 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg.