MHS Smarty Party: 20 October 2022

Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 143 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Technical Vocational High School (1555 Wall Street, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Since it opened to students in September 1951, Technical Vocational High School’s curriculum, which combines vocational training with related academics, has reflected the changing needs of a modern society. Its architectural design and materials meant Tec Voc was the height of modernity. Architect W. A. Martin combined two significant 20th century architectural styles: Art Deco and Art Moderne. Of all his school designs, Tec Voc is Martin’s crowning achievement. Carved in limestone over a Tec Voc northern side entrance are these words: “Knowledge without practice makes but half an artist.”. The grand facility was completed at a cost of $2.331 million and was officially opened by Lieutenant Governor Roland Fairbairn McWilliams on 3 December 1951. A southern wing was later added to the school to house the music and physical education programs and was both named and dedicated on 15 October 2004 as The Audrey Jones Field House, named Audrey Jones, a 35-year Tec Voc educator.

From the outset, Tec Voc featured an innovative music program directed by Fred A. Merrett, who also wrote the school song. Gilbert and Sullivan operettas were presented annually and seldom did a parade pass by that did not feature the Tec Voc Marching Band complete with majorettes. A tradition of the Home Economics Department was the annual wheelchair banquet where Tec Voc students prepared and served a gourmet meal to disabled Winnipeggers. Tec Voc has produced dozens of teachers, engineers, professors and politicians. Notable alumni include former city councilors Norman Stapon and Al Ducharme, NHLer Cece Hoekstra, ventriloquist Bob Swartz who was TV’s Uncle Bob on Archie and His Friends, singer/comedian Pat Riordan, and former Winnipeg Police Chief Jack Ewatski.

Directors / Principals

Period

Director / Principal

1951-1953

Richard James “Dickie” Johns (1888-1970)

1953-1970

Bertil Frederick Larson (1911-1971)

1970-1974

Benjamin M. Unruh

1974-1985

Clyde Perry

1986-1990

Garry Grubert (1942-2021)

1990-1993

Gordon Claude “Gord” Featherstone (1937-2003)

1993-2000

Dwight Botting

2000-2018

Gordon Crook

2018-?

Dennis Mogg

Assistant Director / Vice-Principals

Period

Assistant Director / Vice-Principal

1951-1952

John Elwood Ridd (1896-1986)

1952-1953

Gordon Thomas MacDonell (1908-2004)

1953-1965

Arthur John Charles Starr (1907-1966)

1965-1966

Arthur John Charles Starr (1907-1966)
John Bruce “James” Barrick (1913-2000)

1966-1968

Benjamin M. Unruh
John Bruce “James” Barrick (1913-2000)

1968-1969

Benjamin M. Unruh
Robert Alfred Leeson (c1920-1996)

1969-1979

?

1979-1980

Michael Kachmar

1980-?

?

?-?

John Clawson “Jack” Smyth (1936-2007)

?-2004

?

2004-2005

N. Jill Tardiff (?-2015)

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1951-1952

Miss E. Bendit, G. H. Bevan, C. Coleman, D. Cusack, V. L. Davies, Samuel Howard Doctoroff, James Arthur Jackson, Miss Audrey Jones, William Ralph Lee, William James Madder, Edward Marshall Maguire, Frederick Albert Merrett, W. Moore, Miss J. L. Rorke, Miss E. Ross, William Edward Saunders, Miss A. Sozansky, Arthur John Charles Starr, B. Unruh, Axel Vopnfjord, D. White

1952-1953

Miss E. Bendit, G. H. Bevan, Duncan Fyfe Cameron, J. Chisik, C. Coleman, R. Cramer, D. Cusack, G. Dann, V. L. Davies, A. Drever, J. B. Duncan, J. A. Elliott, G. W. Entwhistle, D. G. Fonseca, Frank Edmund “Ed” Goldring, U. A. Grant, Mrs. G. Hendrick, J. Hodnett, Miss J. Hunter, H. Hutchison, James Arthur Jackson, Miss Audrey Jones, Ralph John Kennedy, F. Kucera, William Ralph Lee, William James Madder, Edward Marshall Maguire, Frederick Albert Merrett, W. Moore, Wilfred Theodore Morris, J. R. Morton, O. Peters, Miss M. E. Ritchie, Miss J. L. Rorke, Miss E. Ross, William Edward Saunders, Miss M. Shepley, Mrs. I. Skene, Miss K. Smith, Miss A. Sozansky, Miss H. Staples, Arthur John Charles Starr, B. Unruh, Axel Vopnfjord, D. White, N. W. Wilde, Gerry Zado

1953-1954

Miss E. Bendit, C. Bailey, Miss J. E. Bashford, Miss P. M. Bowley, J. Burnside, Duncan Fyfe Cameron, J. Chisik, C. Coleman, D. Cusack, G. Dann, V. L. Davies, A. Drever, R. P. Dubois, J. B. Duncan, S. C. Ellerton, J. A. Elliott, G. W. Entwhistle, Frank Edmund “Ed” Goldring, U. A. Grant, J. Hodnett, H. Hutchison, James Arthur Jackson, J. K. Johnston, Miss Audrey Jones, Ralph John Kennedy, F. Kucera, William Ralph Lee, William James Madder, Frederick Albert Merrett, W. Moore, Wilfred Theodore Morris, J. R. Morton, O. Peters, Miss M. E. Ritchie, Miss J. L. Rorke, Miss E. Ross, William Edward Saunders, Miss A. Sernyk, Miss M. Shepley, Mrs. I. Skene, Miss K. Smith, Miss A. Sozansky, Miss H. Staples, B. Unruh, Axel Vopnfjord, M. T. Woods, N. W. Wilde, Gerry Zado

1954-1955

Henry Charles Avery, C. Bailey, Miss E. Bendit, Miss P. M. Bowley, J. Burnside, Duncan Fyfe Cameron, S. Chapman, J. Chisik, C. Coleman, Miss L. Coles, D. Cusak, G. Dann, V. L. Davies, A. Drever, R. P. Dubois, J. B. Duncan, S. C. Ellerton, J. A. Elliott, G. W. Entwistle, Frank Edmund “Ed” Goldring, U. A. Grant, J. Hodnett, H. Hutchison, James Arthur Jackson, J. K. Johnston, Miss Audrey Jones, Ralph John Kennedy, F. Kucera, William Ralph Lee, William James Madder, Mrs. F. Martens, Frederick Albert Merrett, W. Moore, Wilfred Theodore Morris, J. R. Morton, O. Peters, Miss M. E. Ritchie, Miss J. L. Rorke, Miss E. Ross, Miss M. Shepley, Mrs. A. Sim, Mrs. I. Skene, Miss K. Smith, Miss H. Staples, B. Unruh, Axel Vopnfjord, Miss E. Wallace, N. W. Wilde, M. T. Woods, Gerry Zado

1955-1956

D. Anderson, Henry Charles Avery, C. Bailey, Miss K. Baird, Miss E. Bendit, Miss P. M. Bowley, J. Burnside, S. Chapman, C. Coleman, Miss L. Coles, D. Cusack, G. Dann, V. L. Davies, A. Drever, R. P. Dubois, J. B. Duncan, S. C. Ellerton, J. A. Elliott, G. W. Entwistle, U. A. Grant, J. Hodnett, H. Hutchison, James Arthur Jackson, Miss Audrey Jones, Ralph John Kennedy, F. Kucera, William Ralph Lee, William James Madder, Mrs. E. Martens, Frederick Albert Merrett, W. Moore, Wilfred Theodore Morris, J. R. Morton, Mrs. M. Peebles, O. Peters, H. Potter, Mrs. A. Pybus, Miss M. E. Ritchie, Miss E. Ross, Miss M. Shepley, Mrs. A. Sim, Mrs. I. Skene, Miss K. Smith, B. Unruh, Axel Vopnfjord, N. W. Wilde, Gerry Zado

1955-1956

D. Anderson, Henry Charles Avery, C. Bailey, Miss K. Baird, Miss E. Bendit, Miss P. M. Bowley, J. Burnside, S. Chapman, C. Coleman, Miss L. Coles, D. Cusack, G. Dann, V. L. Davies, A. Drever, R. P. Dubois, J. B. Duncan, S. C. Ellerton, J. A. Elliott, G. W. Entwistle, U. A. Grant, J. Hodnett, H. Hutchison, James Arthur Jackson, Miss Audrey Jones, Ralph John Kennedy, F. Kucera, William Ralph Lee, William James Madder, Mrs. E. Martens, Frederick Albert Merrett, W. Moore, Wilfred Theodore Morris, J. R. Morton, Mrs. M. Peebles, O. Peters, H. Potter, Mrs. A. Pybus, Miss M. E. Ritchie, Miss E. Ross, Miss M. Shepley, Mrs. A. Sim, Mrs. I. Skene, Miss K. Smith, B. Unruh, Axel Vopnfjord, N. W. Wilde, Gerry Zado

1956-1957

D. Anderson, Henry Charles Avery, Miss E. Bendit, Miss P. M. Bowley, J. Burnside, S. Chapman, C. Coleman, Miss L. Coles, D. Cusack, G. Dann, V. L. Davies, S. Drever, R. P. Dubois, J. B. Duncan, S. C. Ellerton, J. A. Elliott, G. W. Entwistle, U. A. Grant, Miss D. Hall, J. Hodnett, H. Hutchison, James Arthur Jackson, Miss Audrey Jones, Ralph John Kennedy, F. Kucera, Mrs. E. Martens, Mrs. F. McElheran, Frederick Albert Merrett, W. Moore, Wilfred Theodore Morris, J. R. Morton, O. Peters, Miss J. Peterson, H. Potter, Mrs. A. Pybus, R. Riddell, Miss M. Shepley, Miss A. Siis, Mrs. A. Sim, A. Smaluk, Miss K. Smith, Miss A. Spence, B. Unruh, Axel Vopnfjord, N. W. Wilde

1957-1958

Henry Charles Avery, Miss E. Bendit, Miss P. M. Bowley, J. Burnside, S. Chapman, C. Coleman, Miss L. Coles, D. Cusack, G. Dann, L. Daoust, V. L. Davies, A. Drever, S. C. Ellerton, J. A. Elliott, G. W. Entwistle, L. Feduniw, Mrs. M. Francis, U. A. Grant, Miss D. Hall, H. Hutchison, James Arthur Jackson, Miss Audrey Jones, Ralph John Kennedy, N. Kowal, F. Kucera, J. Latter, R. Leeson, Mrs. F. McElheran, Frederick Albert Merrett, W. Moore, Wilfred Theodore Morris, J. R. Morton, O. Peters, Miss J. Peterson, H. Potter, Mrs. A. Pybus, Miss L. Reid, R. Riddell, Miss H. Robertson, Miss R. A. Rutledge, Miss M. Shepley, Miss A. Siis, A. Smaluk, Miss K. Smith, A. Taylor, Axel Vopnfjord, N. W. Wilde

1958-1959

R. Addie, Henry Charles Avery, G. C. Bell, Miss E. Bendit, Miss P. M. Bowley, J. Burnside, J. Calleja, S. Chapman, C. Coleman, Miss I. Coles, W. Crossley, D. Cusack, G. Dann, L. Daoust, V. L. Davies, J. Downey, A. Drever, Miss L. Dubinsky, S. C. Ellerton, J. A. Elliott, G. W. Entwistle, L. Feduniw, Mrs. W. McEwen, U. A. Grant, Miss D. Hall, H. Hutchison, James Arthur Jackson, Miss Audrey Jones, Ralph John Kennedy, N. Kowal, F. Kucera, J. Latter, Winston Lyle Leathers, R. Leeson, Frederick Albert Merrett, W. Moore, Wilfred Theodore Morris, J. R. Morton, R. Parker, Miss I. Patterson, O. Peters, H. Potter, S. Putnam, Mrs. A. Pybus, Miss L. Reid, Miss H. Robertson, Miss R. A. Rutledge, Miss M. Shepley, Miss A. Siis, A. Smaluk, Miss K. Smith, A. Taylor, Axel Vopnfjord, N. W. Wilde, W. Willborn

1959-1960

R. Addie (math, science), Henry Charles Avery (math), G. C. Bell (automotive), Miss E. Bendit (English, French), J. Calleja (commercial art), S. J. Chapman, C. Coleman, Miss L. P. Coles (home economics), W. F. Crossley (graphic arts), D. Cusack (business machines, office practice), F. Dann (electrical), L. Daoust (electrical), V. L. Davies (commercial), A. Drever (auto and power), S. T. J. Ellerton (recordkeeping, business arithmetic), J. Elliott (electrical), G. W. Entwistle (auto electric), L. Feduniw (drafting), Mrs. L. Glowacki (English, shorthand, typing), U. A. Grant (automotive), Miss D. A. Hall (home economics), H. Hutchison (metal), James Arthur Jackson (librarian), Miss Audrey E. Jones (physical education), Ralph John Kennedy, W. Kormylo, N. Kowal, F. Kucera (industrial design), Winston Lyle Leathers (industrial design), R. Leeson (electrical), G. McIvor (French), Frederick Albert Merrett (music), Wilfred Theodore Morris (social studies), J. Morton (graphic arts), Miss I. Patterson (English, shorthand, typing), C. Perry, J. Peters, O. Peters (metal), H. Potter, S. Putnam, Mrs. A. L. Pybus (shorthand, typing), Miss L. Reid (shorthand, typing, English), Miss H. Robertson (literature, guidance), Mrs. J. Russell (bookkeeping, typing, English, business machines), Miss R. Rutledge (shorthand, typing), Miss M. E. Shepley (science, literature), Miss A. Siis (shorthand, typing), A. Smaluk (guidance), Miss K. Smith (social studies), A. Taylor (physical education), Axel Vopnfjord, Miss A. Waller (shorthand, typing, recordkeeping), N. Wilde (science), W. Willborn, W. T. Zyla

1960-1961

Henry Charles Avery, G. C. Bell, Miss E. Bendit, T. Breen, J. Calleja, J. D. Campbell, S. Chapman, C. Coleman, W. Crossley, D. Cusack, G. Dann, L. Daoust, V. L. Davies, A. Drever, S. C. Ellerton, J. A. Elliott, G. W. Entwistle, L. Feduniw, Mrs. L. Glowacki, U. A. Grant, Miss D. Hall, H. Hutchison, J. Jackson, Miss Audrey Jones, Miss N. Kelly, Ralph John Kennedy, Leslie Leopold Kolt, W. M. Kormylo, N. Kowal, F. Kucera, Winston Lyle Leathers, R. Leeson, G. McCannell, Mrs. F. McElheran, Frederick Albert Merrett, J. R. Morton, Miss H. A. Overgaard, Miss I. Patterson, J. Peach, J. Peters, O. Peters, H. Potter, W. Prochuk, S. Putnam, Mrs. A. Pybus, Miss H. Robertson, H. D. Robinson, Mrs. J. Russell, Miss R. A. Rutledge, Miss M. Shepley, Miss A. Siis, Miss K. Smith, A. Taylor, Axel Vopnfjord, Miss M. A. Walker, W. Willborn

1961-1962

G. C. Bell, Miss E. Bendit, R. Buvik, J. D. Campbell, S. Chapman, C. Coleman, W. Crossley, D. Cusack, P. Cuthbert, G. Dann, L. Daoust, V. L. Davies, A. Drever, S. C. Ellerton, J. A. Elliott, G. W. Entwhistle, L. Feduniw, W. Glover, L. Glowacki, Miss B. Goodwin, U. A. Grant, Miss D. Hall, H. Hutchison, D. Isaak, J. Jackson, Miss Audrey Jones, Miss N. Kelly, Ralph John Kennedy, S. Khan, Leslie Leopold Kolt, W. M. Kormylo, N. Kowal, F. Kucera, Winston Lyle Leathers, R. Leeson, G. McCannell, Mrs. F. McElheran, Frederick Albert Merrett, J. R. Morton, O. L. Ostrowski, Miss H. Overgaard, Miss I. Patterson, J. Peters, O. Peters, E. Phillips, H. Potter, S. Putnam, Mrs. A. Pybus, Miss L. Reid, John Elwood Ridd, Miss H. Robertson, Miss R. A. Rutledge, Miss M. Shepley, Mrs. A. Siis, Miss K. Smith, Lloyd Sulymka, A. Taylor, N. L. Walker, Miss M. A. Waller, W. Willborn

1962-1963

G. C. Bell, Miss E. Bendit, J. D. Campbell, S. Chapman, C. Coleman, W. Crossley, D. Cusack, P. Cuthbert, G. Dann, L. Daoust, V. L. Davies, A. Drever, S. C. Ellerton, J. A. Elliott, G. W. Entwhistle, L. Feduniw, W. Glover, L. Glowacki, Miss B. Goodwin, U. A. Grant, Miss D. Hall, H. Hutchison, J. Jackson, Miss Audrey Jones, Miss N. Kelly, Ralph John Kennedy, W. M. Kormylo, N. Kowal, F. Kucera, Winston Lyle Leathers, R. Leeson, G. McCannell, Mrs. F. McElheran, Frederick Albert Merrett, J. R. Morton, Miss I. Patterson, J. Peters, O. Peters, E. Phillips, H. Potter, S. Putnam, Mrs. A. Pybus, Miss L. Reid, John Elwood Ridd, Miss H. Robertson, Miss R. A. Rutledge, Miss M. Shepley, Miss A. Siis, Mrs. K. Smith, Lloyd Sulymka, A. Taylor, N. L. Walker, Miss M. A. Waller, W. Willborn, ? (others, incomplete listing)

1963-1964

G. C. Bell, Miss E. Bendit, B. Black, J. D. Campbell, S. Chapman, C. Coleman, W. Crossley, D. Cusack, P. Cuthbert, G. Dann, L. Daoust, V. L. Davies, A. Drever, S. C. Ellerton, J. A. Elliott, G. W. Entwistle, Mrs. R. Fedorkie, L. Feduniw, W. Glover, Mrs. L. Glowacki, Miss B. Goodwin, U. A. Grant, Miss D. Hall, H. Hutchison, J. Jackson, F. Jacobsch, Miss Audrey Jones, Miss N. Kelly, Ralph John Kennedy, W. M. Kormylo, N. Kowal, F. Kucera, Winston Lyle Leathers, C. Leavens, R. Leeson, J. L. Lusk, G. McCannell, Mrs. F. McElheran, Frederick Albert Merrett, J. R. Morton, P. Neustaedter, Miss H. Overgaard, Miss I. Patterson, J. Peters, O. Peters, E. Phillips, D. A. Porter, H. Potter, S. Putnam, Mrs. A. Pybus, Mrs. P. Reade, Miss L. Reid, John Elwood Ridd, Miss H. Robertson, Miss R. A. Rutledge, Miss M. Shepley, Miss A. Siis, Mrs. K. Smith, Miss N. Stewart, Lloyd Sulymka, A. Taylor, N. L. Walker, Miss M. A. Waller, W. Willborn

1964-1965

G. C. Bell, Miss E. Bendit, B. Black, J. D. Campbell, S. Chapman, C. Coleman, W. Crossley, D. Cusack, P. Cuthbert, G. Dann, L. Daoust, V. L. Davies, R. Deering, A. Drever, J. Easton, S. C. Ellerton, J. A. Elliott, G. W. Entwistle, Mrs. R. Fedorkie, L. Feduniw, W. Glover, Mrs. L. Glowacki, Miss B. Goodwin, U. A. Grant, Miss D. Hall, J. Jackson, Miss Audrey Jones, Miss N. Kelly, Ralph John Kennedy, W. M. Kormylo, N. Kowal, F. Kucera, Winston Lyle Leathers, R. Leeson, J. L. Lusk, G. McCannell, Frederick Albert Merrett, J. R. Morton, Miss H. Overgaard, Miss I. Patterson, J. Peters, O. Peters, E. Phillips, H. Potter, S. Putnam, Mrs. A. Pybus, Mrs. P. Reade, Miss L. Reid, John Elwood Ridd, Miss H. Robertson, Miss R. A. Rutledge, W. Schaefer, Miss M. Shepley, Miss A. Siis, Miss S. Smith, L. C. Steeves, Miss N. Stewart, Lloyd Sulymka, A. Taylor, N. L. Walker, Miss M. A. Waller, W. Zemlak

1965-1966

S. Bahry, E. Bavasah, G. C. Bell, Miss E. Bendit, B. Black, J. D. Campbell, S. Chapman, Mrs. J. Chivers, C. Coleman, W. Crossley, D. Cusack, P. Cuthbert, A. Daeninck, Miss M. Dahlen, F. Dann, L. Daoust, V. L. Davies, R. Deering, George de Jonge, A. Drever, S. Ellerton, J. Elliott, G. W. Entwistle, L. Feduniw, C. Fraser, W. Glover, Miss E. Goodwin, R. M. Graham, U. A. Grant, Miss D. Hall, J. Hunt, S. Hyman, J. Jackson, Miss Audrey Jones, Miss N. Kelly, Ralph John Kennedy, W. Klayh, W. Kormylo, N. Kowal, P. Kozoris, P. Kruszelnicki, F. Kucera, M. Kuzych, Winston Lyle Leathers, R. Leeson, E. McCready, Frederick Albert Merrett, J. R. Morton, Miss H. Overgaard, Miss I. Patterson, J. Peters, O. Peters, E. Phillips, Mrs. A. Pybus, Miss H. Robertson, Miss R. A. Rutledge, W. Schaefer, Miss M. Shepley, Miss A. Siis, Miss S. Smith, G. Spurll, C. Steeves, Lloyd Sulymka, A. Taylor, C. A. Thomas, A. M. Van Schyndel, N. Walker, W. Zemlak, M. Zoppa

1966-1967

S. Bahry, E. Bavasah, L. Beaumont, G. Beil, Miss E. Bendit, R. Bird, B. Black, J. Campbell, S. Chapman, Mrs. J. Chivers, C. Coleman, W. Crossley, D. Cusack, P. Cuthbert, A. Daenivek, I. Daoust, V. Davies, G. Day, George de Jonge, A. Drever, S. Ellerton, J. Elliott, L. Feduniw, C. Fraser, W. Glover, Miss E. Goodwin, U. Grant, Miss D. Hall, M. Hryciw, J. Hunt, S. Hyman, J. Jackson, Miss Audrey Jones, Miss N. Kelly, Ralph John Kennedy, W. Klayh, N. Kowal, P. Kruszelnicki, F. Kucera, P. Kula, M. Kuzych, Winston Lyle Leathers, R. Leeson, E. McCready, S. McDonald, Frederick Albert Merrett, J. Morton, P. Neustaedter, Miss H. Overgaard, Miss L. Patterson, J. Peters, O. Peters, E. Phillips, Mrs. A. Pybus, J. Rafnkelsson, Miss L. Reid, Miss M. Robertson, Miss R. Rutledge, W. Schaefer, Miss M. Shepley, Miss A. Siis, S. Spurll, C. Steeves, Lloyd Sulymka, A. Taylor, Mrs. R. Thomas, H. Huliah, A. Van Schyndel, N. Walker, Mrs. D. Williams, W. Zemiak, N. Zoppa

1967-1968

K. Bailey, S. Bahry, E. Bavasah, L. Beaumont, Miss E. Bendit, R. Bird, B. Black, J. Campbell, S. Chapman, Mrs. J. Chivers, C. Coleman, E. L. Cooke, W. Crossley, D. Cusack, P. Cuthbert, A. Daeninck, L. Daoust, G. Day, George de Jonge, A. Drever, J. Elliott, L. Feduniw, C. Fraser, Mrs. P. Gilmour, W. Glover, Miss E. Goodwin, U. Grant, Miss D. Hall, M. Hryciw, J. Hunt, S. Hyman, J. Jackson, Miss Audrey Jones, Mrs. A. H. Karwowski, Ralph John Kennedy, W. Klayh, W. Kormylo, N. Kowal, F. Kucera, P. Kula, M. Kuzych, R. Leeson, W. A. McClymont, E. McCready, S. McDonald, Mrs. B. McLuchan, Frederick Albert Merrett, J. Morton, P. Neustaedter, Miss H. Overgaard, J. P. Patrick, Miss I. Patterson, J. Peters, O. Peters, Mrs. A. Pybus, Miss H. Robertson, Miss R. Rutledge, W. Schaefer, Miss M. Shepley, Miss A. Siis, L. J. Spiller, G. Spuril, C. Steeves, R. Stegmaier, Lloyd Sulymka, A. Taylor, F. R. Taylor, Mrs. R. Thomas, H. Tutiah, A. Van Schyndel, Mrs. E. F. Von Helmolt, N. Walker, Mrs. D. Williams, W. Zerniak, N. Zoppa

1968-1969

K. Bailey, S. Behry, John Bruce “James” Barrick, E. Bartz, L. Beaumont, G. Bell, Miss E. Bendit, Mrs. E. Berdorf, R. Bird, B. Black, Mrs. R. Browne, J. Campbell, S. Chapman, Mrs. J. Chivers, C. Coleman, E. L. Cooke, W. Crossley, D. Cusack, P. Cuthbert, A. Dasninck, L. Daoust, G. Day, George de Jonge, A. Drever, J. Elliott, L. Feduniw, Chester M. Fraser, Mrs. P. Gilmour, W. Glover, Miss E. Goodwin, U. Grant, Miss D. Hall, F. C. Hermanus, J. Howlett, M. Hryciw, S. Hyman, J. Jackson, Miss Audrey Jones, L. Jones, Mrs. A. H. Karwowski, Ralph John Kennedy, N. Kowal, Miss A. Kruse, F. Kucera, P. Kula, W. Leathers, E. McCready, S. McDonald, K. McIntyre, Mrs. B. McLuhan, W. Macdonald, Frederick Albert Merrett, J. Morton, W. Murrell, P. Neustaedter, J. P. Patrick, Miss I. Patterson, Miss E. Pauls, O. Peters, C. E. Pirie, Mrs. A. Pybus, S. Repa, Miss H. Robertson, H. Rosner, Miss R. Rutledge, W. Schaefer, Miss M. Shepley, Miss A. Siis, D. R. Smorang, G. Spuril, C. Steeves, R. Stegmaier, Lloyd Sulymka, A. Taylor, F. R. Taylor, H. Tutiah, A. Van Schyndel, Mrs. E. F. Von Helmolt, N. Walker, Miss S. Weeks, W. Zemiak, N. Zoppa

1969-1970

Miss Audrey Jones, Frederick Albert Merrett, ?

1970-1971

Miss Audrey Jones, Frederick Albert Merrett, ?

1971-1972

Miss Audrey Jones, Frederick Albert Merrett, ?

1972-1973

Miss Audrey Jones, Frederick Albert Merrett, ?

1973-1974

Miss Audrey Jones, ?

1974-1975

Miss Audrey Jones, ?

1975-1976

Miss Audrey Jones, ?

1976-1977

Miss Audrey Jones, ?

1977-1978

Miss Audrey Jones, ?

1978-1979

Miss Audrey Jones, ?

1979-1980

Miss Audrey Jones, ?

1980-1981

Miss Audrey Jones, ?

1981-1982

Miss Audrey Jones, ?

1982-1983

Miss Audrey Jones, ?

1983-1984

Miss Audrey Jones, ?

1984-1985

Miss Audrey Jones, ?

Among the other teachers of the Technical Vocational High School was John R. Coward.

Photos & Coordinates

Tec Voc School

Tec Voc School (c1950s)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Government Photographs (CH 0267), GR10030, WG-7-7.

Technical Vocational High School

Technical Vocational High School (2008)
Source: Reid Dickie

Entrance to the Technical Vocational High School

Entrance to the Technical Vocational High School (July 2017)
Source: Nathan Kramer

Technical Vocational High School

Technical Vocational High School (September 2019)
Source: George Penner

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.90721, W97.17947
denoted by symbol on the map above

Sources:

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

“Winnipeg’s $2 million school to teach 10 crafts,” Winnipeg Free Press, 1 December 1951, page 6.

“‘Tech-Voc’ opening doors Monday to receive public,” Winnipeg Free Press, 1 December 1951, page 6.

“School chiefs named,” Winnipeg Free Press, 18 July 1979, page 18.

“Manitoba high school hockey – 2000-2001,” Winnipeg Free Press, 19 November 2000, page 16.

“Special honour for Tec Voc’s Miss Jones,” Winnipeg Free Press, 13 October 2004, Neighbours Northeast Edition page 7.

Obituary [Robert A. Leeson], Winnipeg Free Press, 21 March 1996, page C7.

Obituary [James John Bruce Barrick], Winnipeg Free Press, 19 January 2000, page C7.

Obituary [John Ronald Coward], Winnipeg Free Press, 11 April 2020.

Winnipeg School Division: Celebrating One Hundred Fifty Years, 1871-2021 by Winnipeg School Division, 2021.

We thank Amy Merrett, Lois Braun, Carol Buchan, and George Penner for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough, Reid Dickie, and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 6 July 2022

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Send corrections and additions to this page
to the MHS Webmaster at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Search Tips | Suggest an Historic Site | FAQ

Help us keep history alive!

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2022 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.