Memorable Manitobans: William Anderson Murray (1886-1964)

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Stonewall on 12 August 1886, son of Thomas Murray and Janet Anderson, he was educated at Stonewall, Winnipeg, and the University of Manitoba, graduating with a medical degree from the latter in 1916. During the First World War, he went overseas as one of the reinforcements to Royal Army Medical Corps, serving with the Imperials in Egypt and Ionics, 80th Field Ambulance, 26th Division. He returned to Canada and did board work for the CAMC, serving as Acting Adjutant at a Training Depot for a year. He continued to serve in militia with the rank of Captain.

On 4 July 1917, he married nurse Mary Louise “Dormie” Dormer (1886-1978) at Stonewall and they had two children: William Murray and Catherine Murray (wife of W. Stephen). Around 1925, the family lived in the Casa Loma Apartments. He was a member of the British Medical Association, Canadian Medical Association, Manitoba Medical Association, and Commonwealth Club. His recreations included golf and curling.

He died at his Winnipeg apartment, Suite 1 Parkholme Apartments, and was buried in the Stonewall Cemetery.