Memorable Manitobans: Elizabeth Jane Holland Moody (1863-1950)

Elizabeth Jane Holland Moody

Nurse.

Born at Cornwall, England on 31 January 1863, she came to Winnipeg in 1885 where she trained as a nurse at the Winnipeg General Hospital, graduating in 1892. The following year, she assumed the position as Superintendent of Nurses at the hospital from her predecessor, Margaret Laidlaw Clark. Under her tenure, the nurse training program extended from two to three years.

On 15 August 1899, she married physician Arthur William Moody. They had three children: Mary Grace Holland Moody, Marion Elspeth Moody (1901-?, wife of future Canadian prime minister Lester B. Pearson), and Herbert Henry Gatenby Moody. Active in the community, she served for several years as President of the Winnipeg General Hospital Alumnae and was also a representative of the school on the Nursing Advisory Committee. She worked for the Canadian National Institute of the Blind, was a charter member of the board for the Margaret Scott Nursing Mission, and was a member of the Medical Faculty Wives’ Association. She served on the first board of governors for Riverbend School for Girls and on the Women’s Auxiliary of United College. She was a member of St. Stephens-Broadway United Church and was active in the work of the Women’s Missionary Society. In recognition of her contributions to the field of nursing, she was made an honorary life member of the Manitoba Association of Registered Nurses.

She died at Winnipeg on 17 May 1950 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.