Memorable Manitobans: Arthur William Moody (1868-1946)

Arthur William Moody

Physician.

Born at Bradford, Yorkshire, England on 15 May 1868, son of Robert and Mary Moody, he was educated at the Hamilton College Institute. He came to Manitoba in 1882. He taught school for a short time at Oak Lake then enrolled in the Manitoba Medical College, graduating in 1895.

He worked as house surgeon at the St. Boniface Hospital that year, and Superintendent of the Winnipeg General Hospital from 1896 to 1899. He was a member of the board of directors of Wesley College, and a member of the University Council and the Council of College of Physicians and Surgeons, Winnipeg. From 1914 to his retirement in 1940, he was chief medical officer with the Manitoba Division of the Canadian Pacific Railway.

On 15 August 1899, he married Elizabeth Jane Holland of Cornwall, England. They had three children: Mary Grace Holland Moody, Maryon Elspeth Moody (1901-1989, wife of future Canadian prime minister Lester B. Pearson), and Herbert Henry Gatenby Moody. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, and AF & AM, and a founding member of Broadway Methodist Church.

He died at his Winnipeg residence, 952 Oakenwald Avenue, on 20 June 1946. He was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.