Memorable Manitobans: Samuel Ebenezer McColl (1886-1940)

Surveyor.

Born at Winnipeg on 17 July 1886, son of Ebenezer McColl and Ella Beebe (?-?), in 1907 he graduated in arts from the University of Manitoba. He became a Manitoba Land Surveyor in 1909, a dominion surveyor in 1911, and a Saskatchewan surveyor in 1920. He practiced as a surveyor with his brother Gilbert B. McColl from 1912 to 1930. His surveys included the right-of-way of the Greater Winnipeg Water District line, the power transmission lines of the Winnipeg Electric Company, and various railway, road and drainage surveys.

During the First World War, he served overseas with the Canadian Engineers. He was secretary of the Old Timers Association and a member of the Winnipeg Swimming Club and the Kinsmen. In 1930 he became Director of Surveys for the province of Manitoba. In this position, he was responsible for determining the location of the seaport at Churchill.

He died unmarried at Winnipeg on 26 January 1940 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Principal Meridian Cairn (RM of St. Francois Xavier)