Memorable Manitobans: Hubert Graham “Bert” Mayes (1927-2001)

Historian, professor.

Born at Deloraine in 1927, son of teacher Ralph Ernest Mayes and Jean Muriel Lyle (1903-1992), he never lost touch with his rural roots. He always enjoyed trips to the country, especially in his retirement years when he presented Centennial Farm plaques on behalf of the Manitoba Historical Society.

He was a distinguished graduate of United College, now the University of Winnipeg, from which he received a BA degree. He subsequently received a MA degree from the University of Manitoba, and a PhD degree from Laval University. After teaching at the Falconer Collegiate (1947-1948, 1952-1953), he worked as a CBC radio announcer and producer for eight years. He then returned to the University of Winnipeg where he was a dedicated and respected Professor of French for 25 years. His life-long passion for the French language and culture was reflected in his 17 trips to France and his keen interest in the Francophone Manitoban community.

History was another of Berts loves. He enjoyed researching and writing historical articles, many of which were published in The Beaver magazine.His article about Lord Selkirks grave helped to bring about its restoration and, in 1978, he was honoured to represent Manitoba at a ceremony rededicating the grave in Orthez, France. Berts care and patience as a photographer produced many sets of beautiful travel slides, which he enjoyed showing to friends, students and seniors groups. He was a true gentleman, and a learned person of great integrity and humility.

He and wife Gerry had two daughters and a son.

He died at Winnipeg on 10 December 2001.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

Remembering Lady Selkirk

Panther and Python, a Reminder of Manitoba in a Paris Park
Manitoba History, Number 17, Spring 1989

Through the Architect’s Eyes: F. W. Simon Surveys his Masterwork - The Manitoba Legislative Building
Manitoba History, Number 38, Autumn / Winter 1999-2000