Historic Sites of Manitoba: Deloraine Presbyterian Church / Deloraine Community Hall / Falconer Collegiate (220 South Railway Avenue, Deloraine, Municipality of Deloraine-Winchester)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Built between 1896 and 1897 by the local Presbyterian congregation, the building in Deloraine was used until 1917 when the congregation joined with Methodists and services were transferred to another church building nearby. The old church was used as the church hall. In the 1930s the building was acquired by the Town of Deloraine and became the community hall, providing space for concerts, plays, debates, and conferences. From 1935 to 1958, it was refurbished to serve as Falconer Collegiate. From 1959 it was council chambers and offices for the Town of Deloraine and the Rural Municipality of Winchester.

Designated a municipal historic site in October 1992, the building underwent renovations during the early 2000s as part of the Manitoba Prairie Churches Project. As of 2007, its basement has been used as a community resource centre and the main floor was awaiting renovation as a community cultural space. This work was completed around 2023.

Clerics (Deloraine Presbyterian)

The clerics between 1883 and 1915 were R. Brown, Donald Munro, P. Fisher, J. Pryde, Thomas Beveridge, and W. Stanley Owen.

Principals (Falconer Collegiate)

Before 1935

See Deloraine School

1935-1940

George Harold Laycup (1902-1960)

1940-1952

William Neil Gilchrist (1908-1999)

1952-1954

Alvin Samuel Miller (1914-2004)

1954-1958

John Roland McCurdy (1923-2007)

After 1958

Teachers (Falconer Collegiate)

Among the teachers of Falconer Collegiate were Janet Louisa May More (1947-1948) and Hubert Graham “Bert” Mayes (1947-1948, 1952-1953).

Postcard view of Deloraine Presbyterian Church

Postcard view of Deloraine Presbyterian Church (no date)

The former Deloraine Presbyterian Church

The former Deloraine Presbyterian Church (August 2007)

The former Deloraine Presbyterian Church (February 2009)

The former Deloraine Presbyterian Church (July 2018)

Deloraine Presbyterian Church, The Story of a Checkered Career by Margaret Renton
Manitoba Pageant, Volume 17, Number 3, Winter 1972

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Deloraine Methodist Church / Deloraine United Church (Deloraine, Municipality of Deloraine-Winchester)

Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Robertson “Tom” Falconer (1875-1947)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Deloraine School No. 490 (Deloraine, Municipality of Deloraine-Winchester)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Prairie Churches Project / Manitoba Prairie Icons Project