Memorable Manitobans: Louis Samuel Matlin (1904-1961)

Lawyer, editor.

Born at Liverpool, England in 1904, he came to Canada and attended Norquay School and Aberdeen School then studied at the University of Manitoba (BA 1928). While a law student, he articled with the firm of Suffield, Gorsey, and Evans. In 1932, after being called to the Manitoba Bar, he was a solicitor in the Court of King’s Bench then, the following year, he opened law offices at Beausejour and Lac du Bonnet. He was a police magistrate and family court judge from 1935 until he resigned in 1952. He was made a Queen’s Counsel in 1953 and afterward was senior partner with the firm of Matlin, Kushner, and Buchwald. In 1930, he married Bessie Booke (1903-1967) of Winnipeg and they had two children. He was the Editor of The Jewish Post from 1932 to 1933. He died suddenly at Winnipeg on 11 June 1961.