Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Devereux Suffield (1878-1949)

Joseph Devereux Suffield

Lawyer.

Born at Birmingham, England on 5 January 1878, son of Joseph Willey Suffield and Frances Elizabeth Devereux, he was educated at the King Edward VI Grammar School at Camp Hill, Birmingham. He came to Canada in March 1897 and articled in law to Arnold W. Bowen at Morden (1900 to 1904), Munson and Allan at Winnipeg (1904 to 1905), and Howell, Mathers and Howell at Winnipeg (1905-1906). He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1906 then practised law with Fisher and Wilson (1906), Suffield and Morley (1906 to 1911), after which practised alone until October 1913 when he formed the law partnership of Suffield & Gorsey and Suffield, Gorsey and Evans. He specialized in criminal law.

He served as a Lieutenant of “G” Company, 90th Regiment from 1906 to 1908 and its Captain from 1908 to 1910. On 9 September 1913, he married Catherine Florence MacDonald, daughter of Alexander MacDonald of Winnipeg. They had twin daughters: Josephine Suffield (wife of Lawrence O. Wright) and Jacqueline Suffield (wife of William McKay Smith). He was President of the Lake George Fishing Club, Manitoba Amateur Billiard Association, and the Windsor Park Golf Club. He was Vice-President of the Alcrest Golf Club, Elmhurst Golf and Country Club, and Manitoba Natural History Club. He was a member of the Men’s Musical Club and the Masons. His recreations included golf, fishing, and entomology. Interested in music, drama, writing and radio, he was associated with the first Winnipeg Operatic Society and later with the Winnipeg Light Opera Company. He was frequently heard on CBC drama presentations. In 1925, he lived at 174 Monck Avenue, Winnipeg.

He died of a heart attack at Kenora, Ontario on 23 July 1949 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.