Memorable Manitobans: Colin Young Mackenzie (1884-1964)

Lawyer.

Born at Ardrishaig, Scotland in 1884, son of William and Annie MacKenzie, he was educated at Scottish schools and the University of Edinburgh. He came to Canada in 1907 and settled at Winnipeg where he articled in law to Fisher and Wilson, and Stewart Murray Battram. He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1911 and practised in Winnipeg before moving to Brandon where he worked in the firm of Coldwell & Curran. In 1913, he moved to Boissevain where he was solicitor for the Dominion Bank, Town of Boissevain, and Rural Municipality of Morton. He retired shortly before his death.

On 16 October 1912, he married Alice Sarah Ellerton (1876-1957) at Winnipeg and they had a daughter, Margaret Mackenzie. He was a member of the Manitoba Bar Association, St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, and Liberal party. He died at the Brandon General Hospital on 20 January 1964 and was buried in the Boissevain and Morton Cemetery.