Memorable Manitobans: William Russell “Russ” Leslie (1891-1985)

Horticulturalist.

Born at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan on 26 March 1891, son of James and Margaret Leslie, he was educated at the Manitoba Agricultural College. Following five years of postgraduate work, in 1921 he was appointed Superintendent of the Morden Experimental Farm where he gained renown as a horticulturalist. He was active in the establishment of the International Peace Gardens and served as President of the Manitoba Horticultural Association (1927-1928).

After retirement in 1956, he moved to Winnipeg and wrote the “Over the Garden Wall” column on gardening for the Winnipeg Free Press. He served as Chair of the International Peace Garden (1957-1969). He was a founding member of the Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature and the Manitoba Centennial Corporation. In recognition of his community service, he was awarded an honorary doctorate by the University of Manitoba (1952), a good citizenship award (1960), and the MHS Centennial Medal (1970).

He and wife Gertrude Josephine Bruce (1896-1981) had four daughters: Jean Leslie (1921-1981, wife of Leon Mitchell), Maureen G. Leslie (wife of Stuart McLean), Shirley A. Leslie (wife of John R. Stratton), and Gwen E. Lewlie (?-1985).

In 1971, he moved to Victoria, British Columbia where he died on 30 December 1985.

The Hudson Bay Railway Survey, 1910-1911: A Memoir by W. H. Hunt (Part 2)