Memorable Manitobans: Hamilton Mack Laing (1883-1982)

Naturalist, educator, author.

Born at Hensall, Ontario on 3 February 1883, son of William O. Laing (1840-?) and Rachel Mack (1852-?), he grew up three miles north of Steinbach, near Clear Springs, and attained his third-class teaching certificate (1900) from the Central Normal School. He taught in rural Manitoba schools between 1901 and 1911, including in the vicinity of Snowflake (1901) and Boissevain (1904) as well as Principal of Oakwood School (1907, 1909-1911).

When not in the classroom, he was often out exploring and observing the outdoors across western Canada and the northwest United States, sketching and taking notes on wildlife, collecting taxidermic specimens, and bird-watching. In 1905, he received a diploma from the National Press Association at Indianapolis, Indiana after which he returned to his parents’ Winnipeg residence at 330 Carlton Street (1906). In 1907, he wrote his first fictional work, The End of the Trail. He took art classes at the Pratt Institute at Brooklyn, New York (1911-1914) and, upon graduation, he purchased a motorcycle and rode from New York to Oak Lake.

He first visited British Columbia in 1909, eventually taking up long-term residence at Comox in 1922. During the 1920s and 1930s, he conducted field work for the National Museum of Canada. He authored over 700 articles and many books, including Out With The Birds (1913), Wildfowling Tales (1921), and Allan Brooks: Artist and Naturalist (1979). His writings also appeared in newspapers across the continent, including the Manitoba Free Press as early as 1922. In 1927, he married Ethel May Hart (c1896-1944) at Portland, Oregon.

He died at Comox, British Columbia on 15 February 1982 and was buried in the Sandwick Cemetery at Courtenay. He is commemorated by the Mack Laing Nature Park at Comox, British Columbia and his collections are held at the Comox Archives and Museum.

Hamilton Mack Laing: Hunter-Naturalist by Richard Mackie, 1985.

“Hamilton Mack Laing's specimen of a whooping crane, Grus americana” by Spencer G. Sealy, Archives of Natural History, 48.2 (2021), pages 205-214.