Memorable Manitobans: Chaim Nachman Kushner (1905-1997)

Chaim Nachman Kushner

Lawyer, municipal official.

Born in Poland in April 1905, he immigrated to Canada with his family, settling at Winnipeg where he was educated, taking a law degree at the University of Manitoba and being admitted to the Manitoba Bar in 1931. He was a senior partner in the firm of Kushner, Breen and Gordon was made a Queen’s Counsel in 1956.

He was married, with a son and a daughter. He was a member of Rosh Pina Synagogue, a member of the executive of the Mid-West Region of the Zionist Organization of Canada, chairman of the Zionist Cultural Institute, Western Vice-President of the Young Judea of Canada, President of the Parent-Teacher Association of St. John’s High School, and Chairman of the Board of Education at the Winnipeg Hebrew School. He was first elected as a Councillor of the Rural Municipality of West Kildonan in 1952, being chairman of the finance committee and Mayor of West Kildonan (1958-1959). He was a member of the Manitoba Hospital Rate Board. He served as President of the Manitoba Association of Urban Municipalities in 1956.

He died on 27 May 1997. He is commemorated by Kushner Crescent in Winnipeg.