Memorable Manitobans: Ethel Adams Kinley (1887-1967)

Educator, choir conductor.

Born at Gladstone on 3 January 1887, daughter of Rev. William Kinley (1841-1910) and Sara Elizabeth Buchanan, and sister of E. K. S. Kinley, she taught at Delta Beach School and Killarney School. In 1913, she moved to Winnipeg then taught at San Bernardino, California while studying music at the University of Southern California. Upon her return to Winnipeg in 1919, she taught music and conducted choirs at Earl Grey School and, from 1928 to 1937, at Daniel McIntyre Collegiate.

From 1937 to her retirement in 1947, she was supervisor of music in Winnipeg schools. She was President of the Manitoba Educational Association (1944-1945). She founded (1925) and conducted the Winnipeg Boys Choir, under the aegis of the Winnipeg Mens Musical Club and conducted the Junior Mens and Young Womens Musical Club choirs. She compiled the Manitoba School Songbook (Toronto 1940), Sing Hey Ho! A Songbook for Canadian Boys and Girls (Toronto, 1951), and Fundamentals for Singers (Toronto, 1953). She retired in 1947.

Kinley died at Winnipeg on 24 September 1967. She is commemorated by a plaque in the Faculty of Education at the University of Manitoba.

Personal Memoirs: The Story of Earl Grey School (1952) by J. D. McLeod