Memorable Manitobans: Patrick Angus Kennedy (1880-1962)

Pharmacist.

Born at Almonte, Ontario on 29 August 1880, son of Hugh Kennedy and Catherine O’Malley, he graduated from the Almonte High School in 1898 then apprenticed at an Ottawa pharmacy for five years. He received a pharmacy degree from the University of Toronto in June 1904. He operated a pharmacy at Toronto for a year when he came to Manitoba, formed a partnership with Drs. Fraser and McDonald, and Joseph Blyth Whitehead in a drug store at the corner of Rosser Avenue and Eleventh Street in Brandon. He eventually bought out his partners. He was appointed to the Manitoba Power Commission in 1948.

On 8 February 1911, he married Mary Kathleen Knox (1889-1962) at Winnipeg. He had a son, Edwin Hugh Kennedy (1912-?). He was a member of the Knights of Columbus and St. Augustine Roman Catholic Church.

He died at Brandon on 29 November 1962 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kilgour House (830 Lorne Avenue, Brandon)