Historic Sites of Manitoba: Crawford Block / Kennedy Block (640 Rosser Avenue, Brandon)

This three-storey building in Brandon was constructed in mid-1907 for businessman Edward Crawford using red bricks obtained from the Edrans-Brandon Pressed Brick Company. Initially a two-storey building, its main floor was occupied for over thirty years by the men’s clothing retailer Gooden Rae & Company (owned by Crawford with partners William S. Gooden and John E. Rae) and a cafe, with residential space on the upper floor. Following a disastrous fire on 31 December 1915 that started in its basement, the block was almost completely rebuilt by architect David Marshall, becoming a three-storey structure with the top two floors being residential.

In 1941, the building was acquired by Patrick Angus Kennedy and it became known as the Kennedy Block. His company P. A. Kennedy Music operated at this location for over thirty years then, for another thirty years, the building was occupied by the Trade Fair Exchange. The block has undergone restoration and now offers both commercial and residential space.

Crawford Block / Kennedy Block

Crawford Block / Kennedy Block (May 2018)