Memorable Manitobans: William Lovell Hull (1897-1992)

William Lovell Hull

Cleric, missionary.

Born at Winnipeg on 3 December 1897, son of William Frederick Hull and Annie Lovell (c1865-1954), he was educated at Kelvin High School. After managing the silk department at Eatons for some years, and being ordained in the ministry, he moved to Jerusalem, Palestine in 1935 after receiving a “call from God” during a service at Zion Apostolic Church.

Over 27 years of missionary work in Jerusalem, Hull was involved with Justice Ivan C. Rand (1884-1969), influencing him and his vote on the 1947 United Nations Special Committee on Palestine regarding the partition vote to create the State of Israel. In 1961, Hull was the spiritual counselor for the Nazi war criminal Adolph Eichmann prior to his execution in May 1962. Hull returned to Canada later that year and wrote The Struggle for a Soul (1963, Doubleday) about his experiences with Eichmann.

On 6 November 1916, he married Lillian Pachal (1898-1985, daughter of Louis A. Pachal) at Winnipeg and they had a daughter, Elizabeth Hull (1939-?). He retired to Simcoe, Ontario and died there on 1 September 1992. He was buried in Oakwood Cemetery at Simcoe.