Memorable Manitobans: Jabez Bowen Hugg (1872-1947)

Jabez Bowen Hugg

Lawyer.

Born at Orillia, Ontario on 7 June 1872, son of Frank Bowen Hugg (c1850-1923) and Susan Waite Moffatt (1842-1920), he was educated at Orillia High School. He worked briefly as a schoolmaster at Orillia (1889) before coming to Manitoba with his family in 1890, settling in the Rural Municipality of Dufferin where he worked as a teacher at Boyne School (1891, 1893). In 1895, he received a BA degree from the University of Manitoba.

He read law with James Aikins then was principal of the high school at Regina, Saskatchewan (1896-1902). He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1904 and commenced a law practice at Winnipeg two years later. In 1911, Hugg was a barrister with the firm of Hugg and Hugg, and was made a King’s Counsel in May 1918. By 1925, he was senior partner in the firm of Hugg, Johnston and Garson. He also served as Lecturer and Examiner in the area of corporate and municipal law with the Manitoba Law School (1915-1918).

He was Counsel for the Canadian Manufacturers Association and Employees Association of Manitoba, a Director of the Winnipeg Fur Company and the North Empire Fire Insurance Company, and a member of the Dominion Fisheries Commission to investigate Manitoba fisheries. In the April 1919 issue of Industrial Canada he called for the government to “assert the authority of the state and ... suppress all unlawfulness no matter by whom committed.” With Hugh Amos Robson he co-authored several important law texts, including Cases on Municipal Law (1915 and 1920).

On 27 July 1898, he married Mabel Winnifred Eddy (?-?) of Regina, Saskatchewan, with whom he had three children: Frank William Hugg (1907-?), Allan Arthur Hugg (1909-?), and Mary Lenore Hugg (1915-?). He was a member of the Scientific Club of Winnipeg.

He later moved to Chicago, Illinois. He died at Rochester, New York on 17 April 1947.