Memorable Manitobans: Albert Lee Houkes (1868-1942)

Albert Lee Houkes

Marble and granite dealer.

Born in Bradford, England on 4 January 1868, he apprenticed as a stone cutter before emigrating to Australia in 1887. Returning to England fifteen months later, he then moved to Canada in 1890 and settled in Ontario. Soon after he relocated to Manitoba where he lived for three years at Brandon then, in 1895, he came to Winnipeg and entered into the marble and granite business of Hooper, Houkes & Company. During the First World War, he enlisted with the 242nd Battalion of the Canadian Expeditionary Force and served in England with the Canadian Forestry Corps.

In 1894, he married Amelia Charlotte “Millie” Harland (1875-1940) and they had five children: Lillian May “Lily” Houkes (1895-1983, wife of John McCallum Tait), Arthur Edward Houkes (1896-1916), Gladys Annie Houkes (1900-1965, wife of Arthur Ernest Mathews), Alberta Lee Houkes (1903-2002, wife of Alexander John Tough), and William Russell Houkes (1904-1984). He was a member of the Maccabees.

He died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 1 December 1942 and was buried in the Mountain View Cemetery.