Memorable Manitobans: James “Jim” Hooper (1855-1923)

Journalist, civil servant.

Born at Hatherleigh, Devonshire, England on 23 March 1855, son of John Hooper (1821-1898) and Susannah Weekes (1826-1910), brother of Samuel Hooper, he was educated at Hatherleigh. In 1867, he began working as a printer on the Plymouth Mercury and immigrated to Canada in the next year. He came to Manitoba in 1880 and established the Morris Herald, the first newspaper in Manitoba south of the Assiniboine River. He was also involved in establishing the Southern Manitoba Times at West Lynne.

In 1885, he joined the staff of the Winnipeg Times and later worked for the Winnipeg Sun and Winnipeg Tribune. In 1893, he became Editor and Manager of the Portage la Prairie Review. He later worked for the Daily Nor’Wester, Winnipeg Telegram, Manitoba Liberal, and Manitoba Free Press, serving as Managing Editor of the Telegram until 1900. At this time, he was appointed the Deputy Provincial Secretary and King’s Printer at Winnipeg, serving until retirement in 1917 when he was succeeded by Philip Purcell. He also worked as a municipal clerk, treasurer, and school trustee. He was the first President of the Winnipeg Trades and Labour Council.

In 1878, he was married Emma Johnston (1859-1928) at London, Ontario and they had a son and four daughters. In 1911, the family lived at 195 Nassau Street, Winnipeg. He was a member of the Adanac Club, AF & AM, and Congregational Church.

He died at Winnipeg on 17 December 1923 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.