Memorable Manitobans: William James Hodgins (1853-1935)

Building contractor.

Born at Gananoque, Ontario on 18 December 1853, son of George Hodgins and Charlotte Collins, he moved with his parents to Exeter at a young age. He learned the bricklaying trade and worked at Chicago (Illinois) and Denver (Colorado) before coming to Winnipeg in 1883. There he was a contractor either alone or with partners including William Horner and John Alexander Girvin. He served as Secretary of the Bricklayers and Masons Union (1893) and the founding President of the Winnipeg Trades and Labor Council (1894).

On 19 January 1875, he married Harriet Matilda Bissett (1849-1923) at Tuckersmith, Ontario and they had three children: Mary Harriet Hodgins (?-?, wife of Rowley W. Tomkins), William George Hodgins (1882-1934), and Elsie Grace Hodgins (1891-?, wife of Joshua Dryden). He died in East Kildonan on 17 April 1935 and was buried in the St. James Anglican Cemetery.

Some of his construction works in Manitoba included:

Building