Memorable Manitobans: John Hanlon Hines (1879-1920)

Business manager.

Born at Brantford, Ontario on 26 June 1879, after a high school education, he start work as an office boy in the Waterous Engine Works Company at the age of 13. He then worked in a plumbing and heating engineering business for four years, then spent two years with Frank Cockshutt and Company. Looking for new opportunities, he left the firm in 1907 and came to Winnipeg where he bought a partnership in the Winnipeg Clothing Company, a wholesale manufacturing concern.

The business did not meet his expectations so he took a job as an accountant with the firm of Webb, Read & Hegan, then some time later with the Hanbury Companies. In 1908 he became Secretary-Treasurer of the Manitoba Hardware and Lumber Company then the same position with the Hanbury Manufacturing Company and the North Star Lumber Company. He advanced to the position of General Manager then Vice-President of the Hanbury Hardware Company and the Manitoba Hardware and Lumber Company, and to the directorate of the North Star Lumber Company and the Hanbury Manufacturing Company.

On 10 September 1915, he enlisted in Brandon with the 79th Battalion and was a Major with the 79th and 43rd Battalions in France. Returned to Canada on sick leave, he went back to England in February 1917 and was attached to the Forestry Corps until September 1918 when he was again sent home on sick leave.

He was a member of the Knights of Pythias, Masons, Commercial Club, Brandon Club, and St. Matthew’s Episcopal Church at Brandon. He accompanied his mother, sister, and brother on a winter vacation to Trinidad but died within ten days of arrival, on 6 February 1920.