Memorable Manitobans: Evelyn Guy Hetherington (1888-1973)

Lawyer, civil servant.

Born at what would become the Town of Souris on 22 October 1888, son of local founding settler Albert Edward Hetherington (1852-1928) and Alice Evelyn Turner (1856-1922), he attended school and was the first student to graduate from the Souris Collegiate. Entering the field of law, he articled for H. S. Morrison and Samuel Henry Forrest, graduated from the University of Manitoba (LLD cum laude, 1910) and worked for the firm of Munson and Allan in Winnipeg.

Following his call to the Manitoba Bar (1912), he returned to Souris to begin his law practice. There, he settled on Dickson Avenue and married schoolteacher Agnes Burnett (1890-1959) on 3 January 1916. The couple had three children: Alice Evelyn Hetherington, Albert Edward “Ab” Hetherington (1920-2002), and Eileen Hetherington (wife of John Warren). He was a Conservative candidate for the Glenwood constituency in the 1936 provincial general election.

He continued his legal practice until becoming District Registrar of the Brandon Land Titles Office (1943-1944), after which he rejoined his old law firm at Winnipeg and settled in the West End. He would later become a partner in the legal firm of Laird, MacInnes, Hetherington, Allison, and Campbell (later known as MacInnes, Burbidge, and Company) from which he retired in 1972, having practiced law for over 60 years.

Active in sports throughout his years, he played lacrosse in his youth and was organizer and multi-year club champion of the Souris Tennis Club, organizer of the Souris Golf Club and Western District Champion in the Free Press Annual Golf Tournament (1927), as well as a hockey enthusiast. He was an executive of Manitoba Amateur Hockey Association, affiliated with Canadian Amateur Hockey Association, and Souris team manager (1923) when the team defeated the Winnipeg Falcons to become Manitoba Senior Champions. He was a member of the Masons (Northern Light Lodge), Carleton Club, and Anglican Church.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 87 Lenore Street, on 15 June 1972 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.