Memorable Manitobans: Archibald Macdonald Headlam (1872-1943)

Educator.

Born at Gilmonby Hall, Bowes, Yorkshire, England on 6 February 1872, he graduated from Durham Grammar School and the Agricultural College at Hollesley, Suffolk. He first immigrated to Canada in 1889 and briefly settled in Manitoba at Birtle before returning to England in 1893 to teach at Southampton for two years. Returning to Manitoba in 1895, he attained his provincial teaching certificate and taught in Portage la Prairie (1897-1898). He returned again to England to enlist with the Northumberland Hussars Yeomanry, then served two years in the Boer War [South African War]. His wartime service earned him two service medals with five clasps. He reportedly became Assistant Police Commissioner of Victoria.

Around 1900, he made yet another voyage across the Atlantic Ocean to Manitoba, settling on Good Street in Winnipeg and working as a life insurance agent. On 23 September 1903, he married Annie Birtle Haines (1881-1967, daughter of John Haines) at St. George’s Anglican Church in Birtle. They had two children: John Emerson “Morley” Headlam (1904-1991, husband of Venie Moore) and Helen Ruth Phoebe Headlam (1916-?, wife of Bernard C. Deaville). He farmed for several years before re-entering the classroom in 1909 and residing at 516 Balmoral Street in Winnipeg (1911). He was then Principal of Winkler School (1911-1912), Minitonas School (1913-1914), Hazelridge School (1914-1916). In early 1916, he took a six-week furlough from teaching to attend an officer training course with an eye to enlisting for military service with the Canadian Expeditionary Force. He appears to have opted out of military service and returned instead to Hazelridge School (1916-1917), after which he was Principal of Lundi School / Riverton School (1917-1918). Next, he joined the teaching staff of St. John’s College (1918-1939) until retirement. He was a founding member of Community Hockey League, also serving as its first President, and later as an honourary life member.

He died at his Winnipeg residence, 559 Rosedale Avenue, on 11 January 1943 and was buried in the St. John’s Cemetery.