Memorable Manitobans: Charles Herman Hanley (1869-1935)

Dry goods merchant.

Born at Walkerton, Ontario on 3 December 1869, son of Richard Hanley and Catherine Sweeney, after attending local schools he went into the dry goods business. Coming to Winnipeg, he worked in a retail dry goods business until 1898 when he founded Gerhardt, Hanley, Mackay Company, in partnership with John James Mackay. With the departure of Gerhardt from the company, he became senior partner in the firm of Hanley, Mackay & Chisholm Company.

In 1904, he married Rose Ann Herringer (1876-1946) of Mildmay, Ontario. They had six children: Olive Amelia Hanley (1907-1994), John C. “Jack” Hanley (1910-1970), Marie Antoinette “Molly” Hanley (1911-?, wife of Adrian August Guyon de St. Dizier), Alice Josephine Hanley (1914-?, wife of Cecil Bready Grover), Norah Aline Hanley (1916-?, wife of Donald Alexander McDougal), and Kathleen Hanley (wife of F. Eric Bell). He was a member of the Northwest Commercial Travellers Association and Knights of Columbus.

He died at the St. Joseph's Hospital on 8 January 1935 and was buried in the St. Mary's Catholic Cemetery.