Memorable Manitobans: Richard Edwin Gunn (1869-1951)

Richard Edwin Gunn

Farmer, realtor, financial broker.

Born at Almonte, Ontario on 2 August 1869, seventh among ten children of George Gunn and Mary Ellen Reilly, he was educated at public schools of Ontario. He came to Manitoba in 1875 and farmed until 1893.

Coming to Winnipeg, he worked for the Winnipeg Street Railway (1893-1897) then as collector for a loan company for five years. He was Treasurer of the Western Loan Company of Winnipeg (1902-1903) then established a real estate and financial firm in 1904. In 1911, he was a partner with Richard Moses Batten (1879-1923) in the firm of Gunn and Batten, with offices at 245 Notre Dame Avenue. The firm was responsible for development of much of the Windsor Park residential area of Winnipeg. He moved to Vancouver, British Columbia around 1919 and retired from business in 1941.

On 21 August 1894, he married Calista Annie Amelia Post (1872-1958) at Dominion City. They had four children: Theodore Jordan Gunn (1895-?), Ethel Beatrice Gunn (1900-?), Hazel Irene Gunn (1904-?), and Lewis Gunn (?-?). Around 1911, the family lived at 55 Kingston Row. He was a member of the Canadian Club, IOOF, AOUW, Liberal party, and Methodist church. His recreations included driving and baseball.

He died at Victoria, British Columbia on 28 March 1951.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Carey Park (Kingston Row, Winnipeg)