Memorable Manitobans: Elizabeth McDonald “Betty” Green-Armytage (1921-2008)

Community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 5 January 1921, she graduated from Rupertsland School and travelled to England to attend Miss Spaulding’s Finishing School, later studying at the University of Manitoba. In 1941, she married John Whitla Green-Armytage.

She was among the group of women who worked to establish and nurture Winnipeg’s arts community. She served on the board of the Winnipeg Children’s Theatre, and was a constant support to its successor, the Manitoba Theatre Centre. She also served on the board of the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra, and was the President and honorary life member of the Women’s Musical Club. During the development phase of the Centennial Concert Hall, she travelled across North America, researching the continent’s top concert venues.

She received an honourary life membership in the Salvation Army, as well as a volunteer service award from the City of Winnipeg. She was a long-time supporter of the Progressive Conservative Party, federally and provincially, helping to create the Manitoba PC Women’s caucus. She was also an active member of the Winnipeg Winter Club, St. Charles Country Club, Goldbrick Club, and Royal Lake of the Woods Yacht Club, and was a life-long parishioner at St. George’s Anglican Church.

She died at Winnipeg on 1 November 2008.