Memorable Manitobans: Wright Garland (1859-1922)

Businessman.

Born in Carleton County, Ontario on 4 June 1859, son of John Garland and Mary Ann Wright, he came to Manitoba in March 1880 and arrived by steamboat at Portage la Prairie. He remained there for three years, then moved to Grenfell, NWT [now Saskatchewan] where he stayed for four years, returning to Portage la Prairie in the fall of 1887. He worked there in partnership with his brother William Garland. In 1888, he opened a men’s clothing store at Carberry.

In 1896, he sold the store to William A. Bannister and invested in 960 acres of ranch land. In 1899 he sold the ranch and returned to Carberry to purchase the business of Haslam’s Clothing & Furnishings. Two years later he sold out and became manager of the Sandford Manufacturing Company. In 1911 he opened a general store in partnership with his son-in-law Benjamin Wilson Caldwell. In 1914 he was appointed postmaster at Carberry.

On 4 July 1883, he married Emily Frances Mimmack (1862-1943) and they subsequently had four children: William Percival Garland (1884-?), Olive Frances Garland (1886-1958, wife of William George Manders), Irene Mary Garland (1888-?, wife of Benjamin Wilson Caldwell), and Ross Butler Garland (1893-?). He was an active member of the Anglican church and the AF & AM (Carberry Lodge). A fall down stairs around 1915 left him partially paralyzed.

He died at Carberry on 19 July 1922 and was buried in the Carberry Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Garland House (127 Lisgar Street, Carberry)

Ella's Ancestors and Kin: Foster, Bennett, Garland, Fleming by Barbara Nethercott, 1997. [Copy in Library and Archives Canada]