Memorable Manitobans: William Garland (1856-1901)

William Garland

Clothing merchant, MLA (1900-1901).

Born in Carleton County, Ontario on 4 December 1845, son of John Garland and Mary Ann Wright, brother of Wright Garland, he began his business career in the employ of the dry goods firm Garland & Matchmore of Ottawa. He came to Winnipeg in 1881 where he worked for R. J. Whitla, moving a year later to Portage la Prairie where he established the retail clothing store of W. Garland & Company. He served six times as Mayor of Portage la Prairie, four of them by acclamation. He was also a town councillor for three years, chairman of the board of works for two years, and one year as chairman of the board of health and charity. He was a charter member of the Portage Board of Trade, of which he was President and Vice-President. He and wife Alice May Howe (?-?) had three daughters: Elizabeth H. Garland (1884-?), Alice Florence Garland (1888-?), and Mary Ann Garland (1890-?). He was an honorary member of the Independent Order of Foresters. Defeated in an 1891 provincial by-election, he was elected as the Conservative representative for the Portage la Prairie constituency in the 1899 provincial general election and served only a short time. In poor health, he went to Phoenix, Arizona in October 1901 and died there on 11 November 1901. He was buried in the St. Mary’s Anglican Cemetery.

See also:

Ella's Ancestors and Kin: Foster, Bennett, Garland, Fleming by Barbara Nethercott, 1997. [Copy in Library and Archives Canada]