Memorable Manitobans: Charles Findlay (1846-1914)

Farmer, municipal official.

Born in Wellington County, Ontario on 11 May 1846, son of James Findlay and Margaret Buxton, he attended school at Salem, Ontario then quit at the age of 14 to work on the family farm. He came to Manitoba in 1879 and became one of the first settlers in what later became the Rural Municipal of Shoal Lake, eventually farming 2,080 acres in Township 17, Range 24. On 6 October 1869, he married Magdalena Eby at Salem, Ontario. They had seven children: Jacob B. Findlay, Agnes Findlay, Stanley Findlay, Ella Findlay, Irwin Findlay, Allan Findlay, and Ross Findlay. He served as a municipal councillor and, for 25 years, was the municipal assessor. He was Secretary-Treasurer of the Grain Growers Association and the founder of the Shoal Lake Agricultural Society. While in Winnipeg to attend the official opening of the Manitoba Agricultural College, he became chilled while waiting in the cold and subsequently died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 27 February 1914. He was buried in the Shoal Lake Cemetery.