Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Hughes Cuddy (1883-1952)

Inventor, physician.

Born at Sanford on 14 July 1883, son of John Cuddy (1842-1906) and Elizabeth Arabella Hughes (1852-1942), brother of James Anthony Cuddy and William Alexander Cuddy, he worked for Western Steel and Iron as well as Western Harvester. In 1911, he invented and patented a steering mechanism which later became the design adapted for the Mark I tank, which was first used during the 1916 Battle of the Somme.

He matriculated at Wesley College in 1913 and, in 1915, after completing his first year at the Manitoba Medical College, enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force. He was placed in charge of X-ray installations at a Canadian military hospital in France and, in 1917, was promoted to Lieutenant and seconded to the British Government’s Ministry of Munitions until his discharge in 1918.

In 1922, he graduated from medical school with specialities in gastro-enterology and radiology. He worked as a radiologist at the Deer Lodge Hospital (1930-1940) before opening his own clinic. In 1950, he was awarded the National Gastro-enterology Association Certificate for accomplishment in gastric medicine.

On 3 September 1938, he married Marjorie Lavina “Marge” Wright (1901-1987) at St. James and they had four children. He died at Winnipeg on 29 May 1952 and was interred in the Sanford Cemetery.