Memorable Manitobans: David Cooper (1885-1970)

David Cooper

Accountant, businessman.

Born at Brechin, Scotland on 27 July 1885, he was educated there and at London, apprenticed in accounting at Brechin, then spent two years as assistant secretary and lecturer on accounting in London. He came to Winnipeg in 1907 and joined the accounting firm of D. A. Pender, Cooper, Slasor and Company. He established the Cooper Institute of Accountancy in 1909 and the Dominion Business College two years later. He formed Industrial Underwriters Limited in 1918, with himself as President. He was also President of Globelite Batteries Limited.

On 30 July 1909, he married Jean Cameron Reid (1887-1965) at the Agnes Street home of her mother in Winnipeg. They subsequently had three sons and two daughters. In 1934, the family lived at 1195 Wellington Crescent, built in 1926 at a cost of $16,000. The couple divorced in the late 1940s, after which he married Marjorie Walker (1901-1965), daughter of J. Bruce Walker. He was a member of Winnipeg Rotary Club, President of the Caledonian Society of Winnipeg, and President of the United Scottish Associations. He moved to Victoria, British Columbia in 1952, remaining there until early 1970 when he went to Calgary, Alberta.

He died at Calgary on 30 August 1970 and was buried at New Durham, Ontario.

Manitoba Business: Dominion Business College / Cooper Education Institute

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bell Block (370 Donald Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Business College Building / Mall Plaza Apartments / Abbott Clinic (274 Osborne Street North, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Business College Building / Elmwood Building (189 Henderson Highway, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Business College Building / Chapman Building (1864 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)