Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Business College Building / Chapman Building (1864 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

Located at the southwest corner of Portage Avenue and College Street (now Collegiate Street) in Winnipeg, the structure was build in 1929 by contractor W. A. Cameron as a branch office for David Cooper’s Dominion Business College (DBC). Designed to accommodate studnets from St. James and surrounding municipalities, the single-storey brick building featured a Tyndall stone ediface in the style of the downtown campus off Memorial Boulevard. Local companies assisting with the construction and furnishing included Fiss Oil Burners of Canada Limited (Fiss Automatic Oil heating system), Irwin Sheet Metal and Roofing Company (sheet metal, roofing, furnace install), College Electric (electrical), D. R. Dingwall Limited (clock fixtures), McDonald-Dure Lumber Company (lumber), United Typewriter Company Limited, and Office Specialty Company Limited. The facility replaced a previous location at 1751 Portage Avenue to which the DBC had expanded in 1928. The building, though smaller than its kindred Elmwood Branch, also hosted community events, meetings, and rental functions. After the DBC usage of the structure concluded, the building was sold to lawyer George T. Chapman and became known as the Chapman Building.

c1929

Kathleen Hurst

Dominion Business College Building under construction

Dominion Business College Building under construction (August 1929)
Source: Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 22 August 1929, page 6.

Chapman Building

Chapman Building (June 2015)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Business College Building / Mall Plaza Apartments / Abbott Clinic (274 Osborne Street North, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Business College Building / Elmwood Building (189 Henderson Highway, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Success Business College / Dominion Business College / St. John’s Music Store (1308 Main Street, Winnipeg)

Manitoba Business: Dominion Business College / Cooper Education Institute

Memorable Manitobans: George Thomas Chapman (1899-1985)