Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Congdon (1863-1939)

Arthur Congdon

Boot and shoe merchant.

Born at Cornwallis, Nova Scotia on 18 May 1863, son of William Henry Congdon and Letitia Adelaide Newcombe, he was educated at Berwick Public School (Berwick, Nova Scotia). He arrived in Winnipeg in April 1882 and was first employed as a compositor with the Winnipeg Daily Times. He worked for the Hudson’s Bay Company from 1886 to 1895, then he entered the wholesale shoe business in February 1895. He amalgamated with the James McCready Company, shoe manufacturers, in 1906. He became Vice-President and General Manager of Ames, Holden, McCready Limited in 1911. He organized Congdon Marsh Limited (wholesale boots and shoes) in 1914.

On 19 December 1888, he married Sarah Elizabeth Thornton (1865-1943). They had four children: Ethel Beatrice Congdon (1889-1892), Edith Blanche Congdon (1892-1979, wife of Clinton Artz Congdon), May Muriel Congdon (1896-1977, wife of Albert P. Crossin, daughter-in-law of Albert Livingstone Crossin), and William Arthur Congdon (1899-1983, son-in-law of Duncan Daniel Stewart). He was elected to the Winnipeg School Board in 1902, its Chairman in 1911, and again Chairman from 1922 to 1924. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Carleton Club, and Elmhurst Golf and Country Club. He spent summers at a cottage on Lake of the Woods.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 204 Sherbrook Street, on 25 March 1939 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.