Memorable Manitobans: John Rickard Clements (1838-1926)

Entrepreneur.

Born in Ontario on 10 October 1838, he moved to Iowa, staying there until June 1874 when he came to Winnipeg by way of the Dawson Trail. He then returned to Ontario, bought 50 sewing machines, and had them shipped to Winnipeg where he opened a store. He later reminisced that he paid for the ox used to haul water in the fledgling community. He continued in the piano and sewing machine business for six years, also buying real estate along Main Street. He built several buildings in downtown Winnipeg.

He and his wife Almira McLeod (1855-1932) had three children: Louis Ray Clements (?-1958), John Franklin Clements (?-?), and Bessie Lucretia Clements (1881-1946, wife of Frederick Charles Hamilton). In 1904, he became a founding member of the Winnipeg Automobile Club.

In 1880, he visited Florida and began spending more time there until, later in his life, he established a primary residence at Tampa, though he continued to do business in Winnipeg. In 1918, he formed the Clements Loan and Investment Company, with himself as President. Later in his life, he made several large philanthropic gifts to the Winnipeg General Hospital and YWCA.

He died on 26 September 1926 while visiting Eugene, Oregon. His body was returned to Winnipeg for burial in the Elmwood Cemetery. His estate was worth over $240,000. His son Louis donated a large sum in his memory to The Winnipeg Foundation.

Some of his building works in Winnipeg included:

Building