Memorable Manitobans: John George Calder (1865-1912)

John George Calder

Physician.

Born near Woodstock, Ontario on 29 October 1865, son of James Calder and Johanna McKay. James Calder had immigrated from Scotland, farmed for some time then subsequently worked at contracting and building at Winnipeg, where he died in 1882. John Calder received his early education in public and high schools of Ingersoll and, in July 1882, moved to Winnipeg to join his parents who had moved there earlier. Soon afterwards, he took up the study of law over a period of four years, during part of this time attending Manitoba College. He withdrew from law studies and took up medicine, graduating MD from the University of Manitoba in 1889, receiving the Isbister scholarship that year, as well as the University Gold Medal.

He served as a resident assistant at the Winnipeg General Hospital then, after graduation, was house surgeon for a year. In the spring of 1890, he moved to Medicine Hat, North West Territories [now Alberta] to practice in partnership with Dr. Albert Oliver, medical superintendent of the Medicine Hat General Hospital. Calder succeeded to the superintendent position after Oliver’s death in August 1891. Calder also served as surgeon to the Canadian Pacific Railway and the North West Mounted Police, a coroner for the North West Territories, and examining physician for a number of insurance companies.

On 12 January 1892, he married Grace Reynolds (?-?), formerly matron of the Medicine Hat General Hospital.

He died on 9 December 1912, while travelling to California, and was buried in the Regina Cemetery.