Memorable Manitobans: Francis Joseph Butcher (1874-1951)

Francis Joseph Butcher

Lawyer.

Born at London, England on 22 October 1874, one of eight children of William Butcher and Eliza Schuller, he was educated at Devonshire, England. He emigrated to Canada in 1890 and articled in law to Stewart Wright at Portage la Prairie and the firm of Munson, Allan, Hoyle and Crawford at Winnipeg. He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1900.

He practised law at Winnipeg for four years then moved to Carman in 1904 where he served as solicitor for the Canadian Bank of Commerce, Town of Carman, Rural Municipality of Dufferin, Rural Municipality of Roland, and several trust and mortgage companies. He also operated 480 acres of farm land, known as the McLellan farm, at Morden.

In September 1911, he married Frederica Ida Goodwin (1893-1962, daughter of George Goodwin, a pioneer of the Carman district). They had five children: Reginald Francis Butcher (1912-2001), Kathleen Frederica “Betty” Butcher (1914-?), Joseph Goodwin Butcher (1915-1941), and Audrey Lorraine Butcher (1919-?, wife of Reginald Miller Sanderson), and Elizabeth Joyce Butcher (c1925-?, wife of ?). The family lived on Villard Avenue, Carman. He served on the Carman town council, and was a member of the Carman United Church, Liberal party, and Carman Golf Club (President, 1924-1926).

He died at his Carman home on 21 September 1951 and was buried in the Carman Greenwood Cemetery.